Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 224438 - fix hard-coded /tmp usage
Summary: fix hard-coded /tmp usage
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda
Version: 6
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Anaconda Maintenance Team
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks: FC7Target
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-01-25 18:13 UTC by Steven Pritchard
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:11 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-01-30 21:57:00 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Patch against anaconda 11.1.1.3 (deleted)
2007-01-25 18:13 UTC, Steven Pritchard
no flags Details | Diff

Description Steven Pritchard 2007-01-25 18:13:39 UTC
Description of problem:
While trying out pungi, I was having problems with some of the 
anaconda-runtime scripts because /tmp was nearly full.  The attached patch 
seems to fix my problem by making the anaconda-runtime scripts honor the 
TMPDIR environment variable.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
11.1.1.3-1

Comment 1 Steven Pritchard 2007-01-25 18:13:40 UTC
Created attachment 146593 [details]
Patch against anaconda 11.1.1.3

Comment 2 Jeremy Katz 2007-01-29 20:00:38 UTC
Looks reasonable at a glance; will try to get back to applying it later today

Comment 3 Jeremy Katz 2007-01-30 21:57:00 UTC
Committed with a small fix to not replace the usage of /tmp in the actual initrds.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.