Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 224298 - shutdown does not work properly
Summary: shutdown does not work properly
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED NEXTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: nut
Version: 6
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Tomas Smetana
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-01-25 05:12 UTC by Brian Chadwick
Modified: 2008-01-30 11:18 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-01-30 11:18:11 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Brian Chadwick 2007-01-25 05:12:30 UTC
Description of problem: my assumption is that when /sbin/shutdown is called from
upsmon, that the shutdown should proceed as if "/sbin/shutdown -h +0" was called
directly from the command line, with that the exception that upsdrvctl is used
to advise the UPS to shutdown. it doesnt. the pc shuts down MOST services, and
then goes to a blank screen with no proper power off of the PC or the UPS, and
file systems are left unclean. it appears as if /etc/rc.d/rc0.d/S01halt does not
complete properly, if called at all. I have tried to trace this without joy.
This happens whether I use the upsdrvctl program, or the fentoups driver called
directly. I have put some traces in 
/etc/rc.d/rc0.d/S01halt .. the traces never get reached, so I am sure that the
UPS section of S01halt is not being executed.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
2.0.3-2.1

How reproducible:
every time

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:

unclean shutdown
Expected results:

clean shutdown with powerdown of PC and ups
Additional info:

Comment 1 Tomas Smetana 2008-01-15 09:34:41 UTC
This should be fixed in the recent versions -- the initscripts should have been
updated some time ago.  I'll try to verify that somehow.

Comment 2 Tomas Smetana 2008-01-30 11:18:11 UTC
It should be fixed now.  Feel free to reopen if you find any problems.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.