Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 224211 - Frysk seems to get some frame addresses wrong
Summary: Frysk seems to get some frame addresses wrong
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: frysk
Version: 6
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jan Kratochvil
QA Contact: Len DiMaggio
URL:
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Depends On:
Blocks: 224248
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-01-24 17:25 UTC by Mike Cvet
Modified: 2008-04-07 18:36 UTC (History)
10 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-04-07 18:36:14 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Preliminary patch (deleted)
2007-01-24 19:13 UTC, Jan Kratochvil
no flags Details | Diff

Description Mike Cvet 2007-01-24 17:25:52 UTC
frysk-0.0.1.2006.12.22.rh1-1.fc6

mcvet@warbird:~ >> fstack 2704
Task #2704
#0 0x2aaaab1612f5 in waitpid ()
#1 0x450b8f in _start ()                         <-- doesn't match pstack
#2 0x4369ce in wait_for ()
#3 0x42a804 in execute_command_internal ()
#4 0x42a873 in execute_command_internal ()
#5 0x42b2df in execute_command ()
#6 0x42a84b in execute_command_internal ()
#7 0x42b2df in execute_command ()
#8 0x42a84b in execute_command_internal ()
#9 0x42b2df in execute_command ()
#10 0x42a84b in execute_command_internal ()
#11 0x429df3 in execute_command_internal ()
#12 0x437851 in _start ()                        <-- ditto
#13 0x438f59 in _start ()                        <-- ditto
#14 0x429c64 in execute_command_internal ()
#15 0x42b2df in execute_command ()
#16 0x429be8 in execute_command_internal ()
#17 0x42b2df in execute_command ()
#18 0x41b2ae in reader_loop ()
#19 0x41ae09 in main ()
#20 0x2aaaab0eaa44 in __libc_start_main ()
#21 0x418ca9 in _start ()

mcvet@warbird:~ >> pstack 2704
#0  0x00002aaaab1612f5 in waitpid () from /lib64/libc.so.6
#1  0x0000000000434c4f in get_job_by_pid ()
#2  0x00000000004369ce in wait_for ()
#3  0x000000000042a804 in execute_command_internal ()
#4  0x000000000042a873 in execute_command_internal ()
#5  0x000000000042b2df in execute_command ()
#6  0x000000000042a84b in execute_command_internal ()
#7  0x000000000042b2df in execute_command ()
#8  0x000000000042a84b in execute_command_internal ()
#9  0x000000000042b2df in execute_command ()
#10 0x000000000042a84b in execute_command_internal ()
#11 0x0000000000429df3 in execute_command_internal ()
#12 0x0000000000428451 in new_fd_bitmap ()
#13 0x0000000000429359 in new_fd_bitmap ()
#14 0x0000000000429c64 in execute_command_internal ()
#15 0x000000000042b2df in execute_command ()
#16 0x0000000000429be8 in execute_command_internal ()
#17 0x000000000042b2df in execute_command ()
#18 0x000000000041b2ae in reader_loop ()
#19 0x000000000041ae09 in main ()

Comment 1 Jan Kratochvil 2007-01-24 19:13:04 UTC
Created attachment 146435 [details]
Preliminary patch

Result:
Task #30054
#0 0xb94402 in __kernel_vsyscall ()
#1 0x19e9a3 in waitpid ()
#2 0x8079606 in [unknown]
#3 0x807b438 in wait_for ()
#4 0x806ea7a in execute_command_internal ()
#5 0x806e994 in execute_command_internal ()
#6 0x806f493 in execute_command ()
#7 0x806e95e in execute_command_internal ()
#8 0x806f493 in execute_command ()
#9 0x806e95e in execute_command_internal ()
#10 0x806f493 in execute_command ()
#11 0x806e95e in execute_command_internal ()
#12 0x806e048 in execute_command_internal ()
#13 0x806c3df in [unknown]
#14 0x806d3e3 in [unknown]
#15 0x806dc67 in execute_command_internal ()
#16 0x806f493 in execute_command ()
#17 0x806dbca in execute_command_internal ()
#18 0x806f493 in execute_command ()
#19 0x805ed21 in reader_loop ()
#20 0x805e817 in main ()
#21 0x125dec in __libc_start_main ()
#22 0x805c471 in _start ()

Comment 2 Jan Kratochvil 2007-01-24 20:15:28 UTC
Committed to CVS as:
2007-01-24  Jan Kratochvil  <jan.kratochvil@redhat.com>

        * src/elfxx.c (lookup_symbol): Fix false preceding zero-sized function
        resolving (printed `_start' symbols for stripped binaries).


Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 05:43:42 UTC
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.