Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 224204 - unecessary formatting when using dd backend
Summary: unecessary formatting when using dd backend
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jeremy Katz
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-01-24 17:18 UTC by Matthias Clasen
Modified: 2008-08-02 23:40 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version: F8
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-04-03 19:38:10 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Matthias Clasen 2007-01-24 17:18:05 UTC
anaconda formats the filesystems even when using it to install a live cd image.
Since the image is just dd'ed onto the disk, that shouldn't be necessary, I think.

Comment 1 Jeremy Katz 2007-01-29 19:56:05 UTC
We might want to do any metadata clobbering, though, just to avoid tools getting
confused later

Comment 2 Jeremy Katz 2007-03-28 22:13:01 UTC
There's not really a good way to handle this cleanly at present.  We're planning
to overhaul partitioning a bit for Fedora 8, so I think the best thing to do is
to punt this for Fedora 7.  The only real impact is that the install takes
longer due to the need to format.

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 18:57:20 UTC
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.