Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 223589 - Newest update disabled my ipw2200 wifi card
Summary: Newest update disabled my ipw2200 wifi card
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 6
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Brian Brock
Depends On:
Blocks: 427887
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2007-01-20 11:29 UTC by Ahmed Kamal
Modified: 2008-02-08 04:28 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-02-08 04:28:22 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Ahmed Kamal 2007-01-20 11:29:38 UTC
Description of problem:
Upgrading to latest kernel 2.6.19-1.2895.fc6, caused me to loose my ipw2200
connectivity. iwconfig wouldn't find it, and 'ifconfig -a' does not show it!
While booting, udev would say something like "Disabling IRQ#11", and I got this
Jan 20 12:56:03 localhost kernel: irq 11: nobody cared (try booting with the
"irqpoll" option)
I also have always got this warning "Jan 20 13:04:31 localhost kernel: PCI: If a
device doesn't work, try "pci=routeirq".  If it helps, post a report"
So, I booted with "pci=routeirq", and the card did work again! Since the line is
asking me to post a report I am doing it.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot fedora
2. ifconfig -a does not show eth0
Actual results:
eth0 is not shown

Expected results:
eth0 card show show up in ifconfig -a

Additional info:

Comment 1 Jon Stanley 2008-01-08 01:50:05 UTC
(This is a mass-update to all current FC6 kernel bugs in NEW state)


I'm reviewing this bug list as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt
to isolate current bugs in the Fedora kernel.

I am CC'ing myself to this bug, however this version of Fedora is no longer

Please attempt to reproduce this bug with a current version of Fedora (presently
Fedora 8). If the bug no longer exists, please close the bug or I'll do so in a
few days if there is no further information lodged.

Thanks for using Fedora!

Comment 2 Jon Stanley 2008-02-08 04:28:22 UTC
Per the previous comment in this bug, I am closing it as INSUFFICIENT_DATA,
since no information has been lodged for over 30 days.

Please re-open this bug or file a new one if you can provide the requested data,
and thanks for filing the original report!

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.