Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 221481 - PCI devices disapear on MSI MS-6390 motherboard
Summary: PCI devices disapear on MSI MS-6390 motherboard
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 6
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Brian Brock
Depends On:
Blocks: 427887
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2007-01-04 19:26 UTC by Victoriano Giralt
Modified: 2008-02-08 04:27 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-02-08 04:27:22 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Victoriano Giralt 2007-01-04 19:26:56 UTC
Description of problem:
All PCI devices disapear on a system with an MSI MS-6390 motherboard and BIOS
from Award version: 6.00 PG (03/26/2002). PCI controller is VT8375 [KM266/KL266]
Host Bridge from VIA.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot into a normal configuration just installed kernel
Actual results:
No PCI devices.
lspci shows no output, /proc/bus/pci is empty

Expected results:
Functional PCI devices.
On the problem machine, for example:
 ls /proc/bus/pci/ -R
00  01  devices

00.0  01.0  07.0  11.0  11.1  11.2  11.3  11.5


Additional info:
PCI can be brought back to life using any of the following kernel boot parameters:

Best results are achived with the last one, as network is then functional. Using
the others the network card can be brought up and configured, but data does not

Comment 1 Jon Stanley 2008-01-08 01:49:26 UTC
(This is a mass-update to all current FC6 kernel bugs in NEW state)


I'm reviewing this bug list as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt
to isolate current bugs in the Fedora kernel.

I am CC'ing myself to this bug, however this version of Fedora is no longer

Please attempt to reproduce this bug with a current version of Fedora (presently
Fedora 8). If the bug no longer exists, please close the bug or I'll do so in a
few days if there is no further information lodged.

Thanks for using Fedora!

Comment 2 Jon Stanley 2008-02-08 04:27:22 UTC
Per the previous comment in this bug, I am closing it as INSUFFICIENT_DATA,
since no information has been lodged for over 30 days.

Please re-open this bug or file a new one if you can provide the requested data,
and thanks for filing the original report!

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.