Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 220986 - bt878_probe: card id=[0x13eb0070], Unknown card.
Summary: bt878_probe: card id=[0x13eb0070], Unknown card.
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 6
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks: 427887
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2006-12-29 23:01 UTC by Kurt Heine
Modified: 2008-02-08 04:26 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-02-08 04:26:14 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Kurt Heine 2006-12-29 23:01:12 UTC
Description of problem:
Cannot seem to get the tv tuner card to work.  I get the following error message
when the system starts up and tvtime does not work at all

ACPI: PCI interrupt for device 0000:01:06.1 disabled
bt878: probe of 0000:01:06.1 failed with error -22
bt878: AUDIO driver version 0.0.0 loaded
bt878: Bt878 AUDIO function found (0).
ACPI: PCI Interrupt 0000:01:06.1[A] -> Link [APC3] -> GSI 18 (level, low) -> IR
Q 66
bt878_probe: card id=[0x13eb0070], Unknown card.
Exiting..

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.18-1.2868.fc6

How reproducible:
Every time.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Reboot
2. Start tvtime
3.
  
Actual results:
No TV channels listed and errror message in dmesg log

Expected results:
driver loaded and tvtime works

Additional info:

Comment 1 Jarod Wilson 2007-01-02 21:45:36 UTC
It would be best to take this up with the v4l/dvb maintainers
(http://linuxtv.org/), our v4l/dvb support strictly follows what's in the
kernel. I'd suggest filing a bug at
http://bugzilla.kernel.org/enter_bug.cgi?product=v4l-dvb.

Comment 2 Kurt Heine 2007-01-03 06:31:19 UTC
Thanks.

This card has worked in the past Fedora's (I know it was working with Fedora
Core 5) but since I updated to Fedora Core 6 it is no longer working.  I could
reinstall Fedora Core 5 and work my way up from there but it will be a bit of a
pain but I am willing to do this if it helps.

I will also try as you suggested with the above places.

PS.  This is a hauppauge analog WinTV-GO card which has been around for years.


Comment 3 Jarod Wilson 2007-01-03 20:02:48 UTC
Ah, I had assumed this was a newer card that hadn't ever worked -- shouldn't
have, since the bt8x8 chipsets have long since been supplanted by cx88 chipsets.
However, the same still holds. Probably best to poke the upstream v4l/dvb guys
for assistance. It sounds sort of like maybe the eeprom on the card wasn't read
correctly, and I thought I remembered seeing a thread about a problem w/the
tveeprom module somewhere a little while back...

The v4l/dvb guys tend to push updated code every major kernel release, so you
might give one of davej's 2.6.19 work-in-progress test kernels a try as well, to
see if this is already fixed.

http://people.redhat.com/davej/kernels/Fedora/FC6/

Caveat emptor, beware that it may eat babies, and all that good stuff... :)

Comment 4 Pete Zaitcev 2007-01-03 20:16:45 UTC
Also, bisecting closer than FC5 might help.

There is no need to install the FC5 userland. Kernels should be possible
to force in over the new userland, even if they are not completely compatible
(barring problems with udev, but I think that flag day was before FC5).


Comment 5 Jon Stanley 2008-01-08 01:53:18 UTC
(This is a mass-update to all current FC6 kernel bugs in NEW state)

Hello,

I'm reviewing this bug list as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt
to isolate current bugs in the Fedora kernel.

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/KernelBugTriage

I am CC'ing myself to this bug, however this version of Fedora is no longer
maintained.

Please attempt to reproduce this bug with a current version of Fedora (presently
Fedora 8). If the bug no longer exists, please close the bug or I'll do so in a
few days if there is no further information lodged.

Thanks for using Fedora!

Comment 6 Jon Stanley 2008-02-08 04:26:14 UTC
Per the previous comment in this bug, I am closing it as INSUFFICIENT_DATA,
since no information has been lodged for over 30 days.

Please re-open this bug or file a new one if you can provide the requested data,
and thanks for filing the original report!


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.