Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 220930 - Call trace during boot with kernel-2.6.18-1.2868.fc6.x86_64
Summary: Call trace during boot with kernel-2.6.18-1.2868.fc6.x86_64
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 6
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Brian Brock
Depends On:
Blocks: 427887
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2006-12-28 23:27 UTC by Bernd Bartmann
Modified: 2008-02-08 04:27 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-02-08 04:27:32 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)
output of dmesg showing a call trace during boot (deleted)
2006-12-28 23:27 UTC, Bernd Bartmann
no flags Details

Description Bernd Bartmann 2006-12-28 23:27:49 UTC
Description of problem:
Booting kernel-2.6.18-1.2868.fc6.x86_64 shows a call trace during the boot
process, but the system seems to come up fine. Please have a look at the
attached dmesg output showing the call trace.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
Actual results:

Expected results:

Additional info:

Comment 1 Bernd Bartmann 2006-12-28 23:27:49 UTC
Created attachment 144510 [details]
output of dmesg showing a call trace during boot

Comment 2 Jon Stanley 2008-01-08 01:49:31 UTC
(This is a mass-update to all current FC6 kernel bugs in NEW state)


I'm reviewing this bug list as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt
to isolate current bugs in the Fedora kernel.

I am CC'ing myself to this bug, however this version of Fedora is no longer

Please attempt to reproduce this bug with a current version of Fedora (presently
Fedora 8). If the bug no longer exists, please close the bug or I'll do so in a
few days if there is no further information lodged.

Thanks for using Fedora!

Comment 3 Jon Stanley 2008-02-08 04:27:32 UTC
Per the previous comment in this bug, I am closing it as INSUFFICIENT_DATA,
since no information has been lodged for over 30 days.

Please re-open this bug or file a new one if you can provide the requested data,
and thanks for filing the original report!

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.