Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 217257 - repeated AIO+DIO virtually locks disc I/O completely.
Summary: repeated AIO+DIO virtually locks disc I/O completely.
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 6
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks: 427887
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2006-11-26 01:22 UTC by Peter Backes
Modified: 2008-02-08 04:26 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-02-08 04:26:48 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
testcase (deleted)
2006-11-26 01:22 UTC, Peter Backes
no flags Details

Description Peter Backes 2006-11-26 01:22:21 UTC
Description of problem:
I stumbled upon this problem when researching Bug #217098. If you do AIO+DIO to
the same destination over and over again in a loop, it effectively stops all
other disc I/O.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
2.6.18-1.2849.fc6xen

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. gcc -g -Wall -O2 aiodio_dos.c -o aiodio_dos -laio
2. ./aiodio_dos
3. (on some other terminal) ls /usr/bin (or any other operation involving disc I/O)

Actual results: ls /usr/bin does not complete until you interrupt aiodio_dos

Expected results: aiodio_dos shouldn't be able to keep other processes I/O from
disc I/O.

Additional info:
the blockage is not even local to the disc it transfers to.

Comment 1 Peter Backes 2006-11-26 01:22:23 UTC
Created attachment 142126 [details]
testcase

Comment 2 Peter Backes 2006-11-27 19:35:43 UTC
Same problem occurs on non-xen (2.6.18-1.2849.fc6) kernel.


Comment 3 Jon Stanley 2008-01-08 01:53:55 UTC
(This is a mass-update to all current FC6 kernel bugs in NEW state)

Hello,

I'm reviewing this bug list as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt
to isolate current bugs in the Fedora kernel.

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/KernelBugTriage

I am CC'ing myself to this bug, however this version of Fedora is no longer
maintained.

Please attempt to reproduce this bug with a current version of Fedora (presently
Fedora 8). If the bug no longer exists, please close the bug or I'll do so in a
few days if there is no further information lodged.

Thanks for using Fedora!

Comment 4 Jon Stanley 2008-02-08 04:26:48 UTC
Per the previous comment in this bug, I am closing it as INSUFFICIENT_DATA,
since no information has been lodged for over 30 days.

Please re-open this bug or file a new one if you can provide the requested data,
and thanks for filing the original report!


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.