Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 216894 - Unable to install over network on a 986LCD-M/mITX MB with RTL8168B network card.
Summary: Unable to install over network on a 986LCD-M/mITX MB with RTL8168B network card.
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 6
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Brian Brock
Depends On:
Blocks: 427887
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2006-11-22 16:12 UTC by Carl-Johan Kjellander
Modified: 2008-02-08 04:24 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-02-08 04:24:38 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Carl-Johan Kjellander 2006-11-22 16:12:44 UTC
Description of problem:
These network cards are too new to be in the FC6 install kernel:
        1. RTL8169S/SB/SC (Gigabit Ethernet with PCI interface)
        2. RTL8168B (Gigabit Ethernet with PCI-Express interface)
        3. RTL8101E (Fast Ethernet with PCI-Express interface)

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
FC6 install kernel

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Try to do a network install of FC6 on a RTL8168B PCI-X or equivalent.

Actual results:
No driver.

Expected results:
An updated install image with r1000 or a driver disk with r1000 on it.

Additional info: is the link to Realteks
driver download for the cards.

Comment 1 Răzvan Sandu 2006-11-24 18:05:43 UTC

The same occurs with the integrated adapter of the Asus P5LD2 SE mainboard,
which seems to be an RTL8168B.


Comment 2 Jon Stanley 2008-01-08 01:51:53 UTC
(This is a mass-update to all current FC6 kernel bugs in NEW state)


I'm reviewing this bug list as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt
to isolate current bugs in the Fedora kernel.

I am CC'ing myself to this bug, however this version of Fedora is no longer

Please attempt to reproduce this bug with a current version of Fedora (presently
Fedora 8). If the bug no longer exists, please close the bug or I'll do so in a
few days if there is no further information lodged.

Thanks for using Fedora!

Comment 3 Jon Stanley 2008-02-08 04:24:38 UTC
Per the previous comment in this bug, I am closing it as INSUFFICIENT_DATA,
since no information has been lodged for over 30 days.

Please re-open this bug or file a new one if you can provide the requested data,
and thanks for filing the original report!

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.