Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 17 - HD installation / directory with installation files
Summary: HD installation / directory with installation files
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: installer
Version: 5.2
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: David Lawrence
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 1998-11-10 06:14 UTC by thunderball
Modified: 2008-03-06 19:57 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 1998-11-17 19:12:10 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description thunderball 1998-11-10 06:14:02 UTC
I've copied base and RPMS directory to \RedHat\ on a
FAT16/FAT32 Partition (I've tried both).
During installation: After entering the path where to find
the installation files and the Partition - the install prog
claims it does not find the file install3.tr.
The problem is that the install prog does not search in
\RedHat\base but in /tmp/rhmask/../RedHat/base (or a little
bit different). This is not too severe, but after that the
install prog does not find the directories for installation.
Thus an installation is not possible.

Comment 1 eth1 1998-11-17 01:36:59 UTC
Same problem down here.

Comment 2 Jack A. Bashor 2003-08-01 15:35:35 UTC
I have been trying to update my Red Hat Linux 8 with the Red Hat Network, and
keep getting this message.  Is there any way that this can be fixed?  Just to
let you know, I am running a dual hard drive configuration.  On the first hard
drive, I have Microsoft Windows 98 SE, and on the second hard drive, I have Red
Hat Linux 8.  I recently had to rebuild both systems due to a WinPoEt software
difficulty with Win98 SE.  I have installed Red Hat Linux before, done the Red
Hat Network, and never had any troubles like this.  Just the other day when I
tried to update the Red Hat Linux 8 through the Up2Date, I had another related
problem.  I usually check all when I do the update.  I got an error that it was
having troubles with the Canna server.  So, I didn't check the boxes for the
Canna server today, and got this error 17.  


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.