Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 1689201 - [on-screen keyboard] Application window starts juggling while using osk in a particular scenario.
Summary: [on-screen keyboard] Application window starts juggling while using osk in a ...
Keywords:
Status: NEW
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-shell
Version: 30
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Florian Müllner
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2019-03-15 12:08 UTC by Bhushan Barve
Modified: 2020-01-15 16:21 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
osk input issue (deleted)
2019-03-15 12:10 UTC, Bhushan Barve
no flags Details

Description Bhushan Barve 2019-03-15 12:08:29 UTC
Description of problem: Observing this strange behavior while using osk with apps like terminal, gedit etc. Using osk, As soon as the cursor is brought on the line where the top of the osk frame starts, the application window starts to juggle too much. Please refer attached screencasts for terminal and gedit. Please change the component if needed.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gnome-shell-3.32.0-1.fc30.x86_64
Fedora 30

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. launch gedit/terminal
2. enable osk
3. bring the cursor to the line where osk top frame starts.

Actual results:
The app screen starts juggling while entering input

Expected results:
The screen should adjust accordingly.

Additional info:

Comment 1 Bhushan Barve 2019-03-15 12:10:49 UTC
Created attachment 1544435 [details]
osk input issue

Comment 2 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2020-01-15 16:21:57 UTC
This package has changed maintainer in the Fedora.
Reassigning to the new maintainer of this component.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.