Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 1685148 - Incorrect handling of failure to get task data
Summary: Incorrect handling of failure to get task data
Keywords:
Status: NEW
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Gluster Storage
Classification: Red Hat
Component: web-admin-tendrl-ui
Version: rhgs-3.4
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
low
Target Milestone: ---
: ---
Assignee: Neha Gupta
QA Contact: sds-qe-bugs
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2019-03-04 13:46 UTC by Elena Bondarenko
Modified: 2019-04-11 07:59 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed:
Target Upstream Version:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Screenshot of "No Task Detail Found Detected" message (deleted)
2019-03-04 13:46 UTC, Elena Bondarenko
no flags Details

Description Elena Bondarenko 2019-03-04 13:46:59 UTC
Created attachment 1540643 [details]
Screenshot of "No Task Detail Found Detected" message

Description of problem:

When a cluster is stuck in Unmanaging Cluster state (as in https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1685055), clicking on View Details causes "No Task Detail Found Detected" error message to be shown. There's also a circle that shows that some information is being retrieved, and the UI repeatedly sends requests to http://<tendrl-server>/api/1.0/jobs/<id>/messages, each time getting response 404.
The error message is ungrammatical and, from my point of view, doesn't give the user enough information on what the problem is.
Since the task information has been erased because more than two days passed since it was initiated, repeatedly sending requests to get its details doesn't make much sense, they are not going to appear.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

tendrl-ui-1.6.3-15.el7rhgs.noarch


How reproducible:

If the problem described in https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1685055 appears, incorrect handling of failure to get task data is 100% reproducible


Steps to Reproduce:

1. Import and then unmanage cluster
2. Leave it for 2,5 days
3. Log in to UI again
4. Select All clusters
5. Click on View Details link next to "Unmanaging Cluster" status.


Actual results:

An error message with a grammar mistake and too little helpful information is shown. Requests are repeatedly sent to http://<tendrl-server>/api/1.0/jobs/<id>/messages


Expected results:

A clear and grammatically correct message is shown to the user. It explains what exactly is wrong. It doesn't generate  never-ending unnecessary requests.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.