Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 163658 - kernel oopses under load in __find_get_block_slow
Summary: kernel oopses under load in __find_get_block_slow
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 4
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Dave Jones
QA Contact: Brian Brock
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2005-07-19 23:02 UTC by speedy
Modified: 2015-01-04 22:21 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2005-07-30 06:28:49 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)
oops traces from "/var/log/messages" and dmesg output (deleted)
2005-07-19 23:02 UTC, speedy
no flags Details

Description speedy 2005-07-19 23:02:09 UTC
Description of problem:

   Server machine oopses & freezes from time to time under load - easily
reproducible with disabled unmaskirq and 32bit transfer for HDDs accessed by
samba, but then does not print Oops. When unmaskirq and 32bit transfer are
enabled kernel produces oops before freezing up.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:

   Access to samba over the gigabit LAN with 10 computers in a rendering farm.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Setup samba
2. Trigger heavy load on it
3. Wait for the crash
Actual results:

   Machine freezing up under heavy loads.

Expected results:

   Stable under heavy loads.

Additional info:

   Attached are oops traces from /var/log/messages, and dmesg logged to a file.
Please let me know if you think oopses are HW related so that we could start
switching HW parts in the box one by one.

Comment 1 speedy 2005-07-19 23:02:09 UTC
Created attachment 116953 [details]
oops traces from "/var/log/messages" and dmesg output

Comment 2 Dave Jones 2005-07-30 06:28:49 UTC
Can you try and reproduce this problem with the latest updates please ?

If it still reoccurs, I recommend filing a bug in (the
upstream kernel bugzilla), as reiserfs is unsupported by Fedora.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.