Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 163185 - Unknown condition causes fenced to hang on bootup
Summary: Unknown condition causes fenced to hang on bootup
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Cluster Suite
Classification: Retired
Component: fence
Version: 4
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jim Parsons
QA Contact: Cluster QE
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2005-07-13 20:08 UTC by Henry Harris
Modified: 2009-04-16 20:10 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-09-22 19:37:26 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Henry Harris 2005-07-13 20:08:33 UTC
Description of problem: Fenced sometimes hangs indefinitely on bootup


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:  Have not determined exactly how to reproduce.  We have seen 
this a number of times on different clusters.  Most often we see it happen 
after some change to the backend storage -- ie. changing FC HBA's, adding 
LUN's, etc.  When this condition occurs, the only way to recover is to bring 
the node up in single user mode, then disable the cluster daemons, and go to 
run level 5.  At this point you can then start the cluster daemons as usual 
and it seems to work fine.


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:

Comment 2 Christine Caulfield 2005-07-15 09:58:30 UTC
Is it possible to get more information about this at all? 
I suspect the configuration changes are a red herring but they might be
co-incidental with something else, eg the whole cluster being rebooted after
such changes?.

When it next happens can you check for fencing messages in /var/log/messages?
Also, if there are other nodes in the cluster when it happens can you post the
output of "cman_tool services" from them please ?

I'll continue to try to reproduce it here.

Comment 4 Kiersten (Kerri) Anderson 2006-09-22 17:01:10 UTC
Have we seen this one again? If not, can we close this one out?

Comment 5 Henry Harris 2006-09-22 19:23:49 UTC
Have not seen this in a long time.  Feel free to close as invalid.

Comment 6 Kiersten (Kerri) Anderson 2006-09-22 19:37:26 UTC
Closing as invalid, feel free to reopen the defect if it should occur again.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.