Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 162805 - fence_wti does not fence properly
Summary: fence_wti does not fence properly
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Cluster Suite
Classification: Retired
Component: fence
Version: 4
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Lon Hohberger
QA Contact: Cluster QE
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2005-07-08 19:47 UTC by Josef Bacik
Modified: 2009-04-16 20:17 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version: RHBA-2005-737
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-10-07 16:55:50 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Sets default to reboot if no option specified. (deleted)
2005-07-08 20:10 UTC, Lon Hohberger
no flags Details | Diff


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2005:737 normal SHIPPED_LIVE fence bug fix update 2005-10-07 04:00:00 UTC

Description Josef Bacik 2005-07-08 19:47:33 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.7.8) Gecko/20050512 Red Hat/1.0.4-1.4.1 Firefox/1.0.4

Description of problem:
When fencing a failed node on a cluster that is hooked up to a wti power switch, using fence_wti, you get the following messages in /var/log/messages

Jul  8 14:45:02 cluster1 fenced: agent "fence_wti" reports: failed: no operation specified
Jul  8 14:45:02 cluster1 fenced: fence "cluster2" failed

fence_wti requires -o option to work, and that isn't specified in the cluster.conf.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
fence-1.32.1-0

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.fail one of the nodes
2.
3.
  

Actual Results:  node is not rebooted and fence fails.

Expected Results:  node should be fenced and rebooted.

Additional info:

Comment 1 Lon Hohberger 2005-07-08 19:56:57 UTC
"reboot" should be the default course of action for all fencing agents when -o
is not specified.  fence_wti doesn't honor this.

Comment 2 Lon Hohberger 2005-07-08 19:57:36 UTC
I touched the fence_wti.pl last, so this mine.


Comment 3 Lon Hohberger 2005-07-08 20:10:38 UTC
Created attachment 116535 [details]
Sets default to reboot if no option specified.

Comment 5 Red Hat Bugzilla 2005-10-07 16:55:51 UTC
An advisory has been issued which should help the problem
described in this bug report. This report is therefore being
closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on the solution and/or where to find the updated files,
please follow the link below. You may reopen this bug report
if the solution does not work for you.

http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2005-737.html



Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.