Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 162709 - gfs_fsck fails to complete, can't mount the device.
Summary: gfs_fsck fails to complete, can't mount the device.
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Cluster Suite
Classification: Retired
Component: gfs
Version: 3
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: AJ Lewis
QA Contact: GFS Bugs
URL:
Whiteboard:
: 162713 162715 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2005-07-07 21:55 UTC by Jon Scottorn
Modified: 2010-01-12 03:05 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version: RHBA-2005-741
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-10-07 16:54:00 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Fix up pass1b and build_metalist (deleted)
2005-07-11 16:06 UTC, AJ Lewis
no flags Details | Diff


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2005:723 normal SHIPPED_LIVE GFS bug fix update 2005-09-30 04:00:00 UTC
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2005:741 normal SHIPPED_LIVE GFS bug fix update 2005-10-07 04:00:00 UTC

Description Jon Scottorn 2005-07-07 21:55:18 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.7.8) Gecko/20050517 Firefox/1.0.4 (Debian package 1.0.4-2)

Description of problem:
I have removed the storage server from the cluster and shutdown gnbd and
I have been running gfs_fsck for about 24 hours and it still hasn't
completed.  I have a 750GB raid 5 setup and I can't remount or
anything.  What do I need to do to fix this?

Here is what gfs_fsck reports:

Initializing fsck
Initializing lists...
Initializing special inodes...
Setting block ranges...
Creating a block list of size 183146926...
Clearing journals (this may take a while)
Clearing journal 0
Clearing journal 1
Clearing journal 2
Clearing journal 3
Cleared journals
Starting pass1
Checking metadata in Resource Group 0
Checking metadata in Resource Group 1
Checking metadata in Resource Group 2
...... Skipped to conserve space .............
Checking metadata in Resource Group 2791
Checking metadata in Resource Group 2792
Checking metadata in Resource Group 2793
Pass1 complete
Starting pass1b
Looking for duplicate blocks...
Found dup block at 61573000
Found dup block at 61573014
Found dup block at 61573015
Found dup block at 61573016
Found dup block at 61573017
Found dup block at 61573018
Found dup block at 61573019
Found dup block at 61573020
Found dup block at 61573021
Found dup block at 61573022
Found dup block at 61573024
Found dup block at 61573047
Found dup block at 61573048
Found dup block at 61573052
Found dup block at 61623032
Found dup block at 61623033
Found dup block at 61623034
Found dup block at 61623035
Scanning filesystem for inodes containing duplicate blocks...

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.run gfs_fsck and wait for it to stall
2.
3.
  

Actual Results:  Freezes

Expected Results:  Fix problems with the file system and repair the device.

Additional info:

I have patched gfs_fsck to see if it will give more information provided by AJ lewis

Comment 1 AJ Lewis 2005-07-08 15:22:27 UTC
*** Bug 162715 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 2 AJ Lewis 2005-07-08 15:23:10 UTC
*** Bug 162713 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 3 AJ Lewis 2005-07-08 15:23:55 UTC
Looks like there's a bug somewhere in the treewalk code in pass1b - it's getting stuck in there right now.

Comment 4 AJ Lewis 2005-07-11 16:06:31 UTC
Created attachment 116610 [details]
Fix up pass1b and build_metalist

This is a cleaned up version of the patch I sent to Jon that fixed his fsck
issues.

Comment 6 Red Hat Bugzilla 2005-09-30 14:56:52 UTC
An advisory has been issued which should help the problem
described in this bug report. This report is therefore being
closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on the solution and/or where to find the updated files,
please follow the link below. You may reopen this bug report
if the solution does not work for you.

http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2005-723.html


Comment 7 Red Hat Bugzilla 2005-10-07 16:54:01 UTC
An advisory has been issued which should help the problem
described in this bug report. This report is therefore being
closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on the solution and/or where to find the updated files,
please follow the link below. You may reopen this bug report
if the solution does not work for you.

http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2005-741.html



Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.