Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 162440 - Tk::Error: not a Tk object
Summary: Tk::Error: not a Tk object
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: perl-Tk
Version: 4
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Andreas Bierfert
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2005-07-04 19:02 UTC by Michal Jaegermann
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:11 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-08 06:44:27 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Michal Jaegermann 2005-07-04 19:02:53 UTC
Description of problem:

This is not really a released package problem because it happens with
perl-Tk source rpm recompiled on an FC3 installation.  From time to time
I see after hitting a "wrong" button:

 Tk::Error: not a Tk object
 Tk::die_with_trace at /usr/bin/texdoctk line 1203
 main::__ANON__ at
/usr/lib64/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.5/x86_64-linux-thread-multi/Tk.pm line 247
 (eval) at /usr/lib64/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.5/x86_64-linux-thread-multi/Tk.pm
line 247
 Tk::__ANON__ at
/usr/lib64/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.5/x86_64-linux-thread-multi/Tk/Button.pm line 111
 Tk::Button::butUp at
/usr/lib64/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.5/x86_64-linux-thread-multi/Tk.pm line 406
 (eval) at /usr/lib64/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.5/x86_64-linux-thread-multi/Tk.pm
line 406
 Tk::MainLoop at /usr/bin/texdoctk line 242
 Tk callback for .toplevel.frame8.button
 Tk::__ANON__ at
/usr/lib64/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.5/x86_64-linux-thread-multi/Tk.pm line 247
 Tk::Button::butUp at
/usr/lib64/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.5/x86_64-linux-thread-multi/Tk/Button.pm line 111
 <ButtonRelease-1>
 (command bound to event)

Any ideas what that may be?  I am afraid that this is at least non-obvious
in my searches.  /usr/bin/texdoctk is actually copied from tetex-3.0-4
as the "native" one has a raft of problems.  I do not have at this moment
a setup where I could try to reproduce that on an FC4  installation so I do
not know if this will happen there.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
perl-Tk-804.027-6

How reproducible:
The easiest way to cause that seems to be to hit, really spurious,
"OK" button in "Settings" dialog of texdoctk.

Comment 1 Andreas Bierfert 2005-07-04 19:29:53 UTC
I can confirm this on fc4 as well. I wonder how texdoctk works with perl-Tk
because tk was just added recently ... I will look into it... maybe this is a
texdoctk error?

Comment 2 Michal Jaegermann 2005-07-04 19:56:07 UTC
Yes, this could be texdoctk error.  I looked at the code and perl-Tk docs and
this was not clear to me.  With a hope that you are more familar with that ...

As for working texdoctk - it does not work if you will not add perk-Tk. :-)
I just filed bug 162441 and bug 162442.

Comment 3 Andreas Bierfert 2006-02-08 06:44:27 UTC
Seems this went away for some reasin (I guess it was a texdoctk error). Will
close the bug. Feel free to reopen if this issue comes up again.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.