Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 161737 - isdn status is wrong
Summary: isdn status is wrong
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: system-config-network
Version: 4
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Harald Hoyer
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2005-06-26 19:44 UTC by Georg E Schneider
Modified: 2008-02-17 05:57 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-02-17 05:57:39 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Plaintext patch (deleted)
2005-06-26 19:44 UTC, Georg E Schneider
no flags Details | Diff

Description Georg E Schneider 2005-06-26 19:44:27 UTC
Description of problem: ISDN status is not shown correctly


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
1.3.26-1

How reproducible:
Start the isdn connection and the status is not changed (as root and user)
I've seen an old patch for redhat-config-network but it worked only for root

Steps to Reproduce:
1. start system-config-network
2. connect to your isdn line

  
Actual results:
the connection works but the status don't change 

Expected results:
status should change for all

Additional info:
I've written as a little idea a patch:
see attachment

Comment 1 Georg E Schneider 2005-06-26 19:44:27 UTC
Created attachment 115990 [details]
Plaintext patch

Comment 2 Christian Iseli 2007-01-20 00:21:03 UTC
This report targets the FC3 or FC4 products, which have now been EOL'd.

Could you please check that it still applies to a current Fedora release, and
either update the target product or close it ?

Thanks.

Comment 3 petrosyan 2008-02-17 05:57:39 UTC
Fedora Core 4 is no longer maintained.

Setting status to "INSUFFICIENT_DATA". If you can reproduce this bug in the
current Fedora release, please reopen this bug and assign it to the
corresponding Fedora version.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.