Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 161681 - Irregular character spacing
Summary: Irregular character spacing
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: libgnomeprint22
Version: 4
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Behdad Esfahbod
QA Contact:
URL: http://www.ifi.unizh.ch/staff/milmei/...
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2005-06-25 14:51 UTC by Gérard Milmeister
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:11 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-02-24 14:18:17 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
GNOME Bugzilla 309014 None None None Never

Description Gérard Milmeister 2005-06-25 14:51:48 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.7.8) Gecko/20050513 Galeon/1.3.21

Description of problem:
The URL gives the output of a document printed using abiword-2.2.8-1.fc4.
The character spacing is quite wrong. The font used is Bitstream Vera Serif, but the same problem exists for any other high-quality font I tried (Adobe, Bitstream, ...). This seems to be a problem of gnomeprint as opposed to Abiword, since it occurs also with Gnumeric. The linked PDF is identical to the paper output generated by an HP LaserJet 6MP printer.
It does not seem to depend on any installed printer.
This problem effectively makes gnome-print based applications effectively unusable.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
libgnomeprint22-2.10.3-1

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
 

Additional info:

Comment 1 Roozbeh Pournader 2006-11-08 17:34:14 UTC
The URL provided does not work anymore and gives a 404 error. Would you please
provide a new URL or attach the printed document to the bug?

Comment 2 Gérard Milmeister 2007-02-24 14:18:17 UTC
On FC6, the problem doesn't seem to appear anymore.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.