Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 161553 - rpmdb: unable to initialize mutex: Function not implemented
Summary: rpmdb: unable to initialize mutex: Function not implemented
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: rpm
Version: 4
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Paul Nasrat
QA Contact: Mike McLean
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2005-06-24 09:14 UTC by Philippe
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:11 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-08-27 08:34:17 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Philippe 2005-06-24 09:14:02 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; SV1)

Description of problem:
AFTER upgrading from FC3 to FC4 with yum rpm sounds broken
When i use any rpm function i get following message :
rpmdb: unable to initialize mutex: Function not implemented

I cannot even use "rpm --rebuilddb" same message :


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
RPM version 4.4.1 - kernel-2.6.11-1.1369_FC4

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.boot
2.rpm --rebuilddb
3.
  

Actual Results:  rpmdb: unable to initialize mutex: Function not implemented
rpmdb: /var/lib/rpm/__db.001: unable to initialize environment lock: Function not implemented
error: db4 error(38) from dbenv->open: Function not implemented
error: cannot open Packages index using db3 - Function not implemented (38)

Expected Results:  rpm database rebuilt

Additional info:

Very Similar to Bugzilla Bug 152939 !!

Comment 1 Jeff Johnson 2005-06-24 10:24:48 UTC
NPTL is disabled, probably because you have LD_ASSUME_KERNEL set
in your environment.

Comment 2 Jeff Johnson 2005-07-01 10:19:35 UTC
This is bug #152838 iff /lib/tls was not installed. The more usual explanation for the behavior
that LD_ASSUME_KERNEL was set to disable NPTL.

In both cases, the behavior is because of non-functioning NPTL, rpm is built expecting
posix mutexes using NPTL.

Comment 3 Jeff Johnson 2005-08-27 08:34:17 UTC
The other failure mode is if rpm was built without nptl-devel installed, or otherwise built with non-
functional NPTL.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.