Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 160747 - Squid Updates Bug - Portuguese errors messages
Summary: Squid Updates Bug - Portuguese errors messages
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 172693
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 3
Classification: Red Hat
Component: squid
Version: 3.0
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Martin Stransky
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2005-06-17 02:04 UTC by Sp0oKeR
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:07 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-11-15 12:00:11 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Sp0oKeR 2005-06-17 02:04:49 UTC
Description of problem:
When I updated my squid , I could not restart. I tried to find the problem and I
found that Portuguese Squid errors, the file ERR_INVALID_RESP in that folders is
missing. If I create one by myself squid works fine again.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

squid-2.5.STABLE3-6.3E.9 
squid-2.5.STABLE3-6.3E.13

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. cd /etc/squid
2. unlink errors
3. ln -s /usr/share/squid/errors/Portuguese errors
4. service squid restart
  
Actual results:

squid will not start again


Expected results:

squid running ok

Additional info:

Comment 1 Martin Stransky 2005-07-11 14:10:50 UTC
Could you attach your ERR_INVALID_RESP file?

Comment 2 Sp0oKeR 2005-07-11 14:21:36 UTC
(In reply to comment #1)
> Could you attach your ERR_INVALID_RESP file?

There is no ERR_INVALID_RESP on portuguese errors messages.

Comment 3 Martin Stransky 2005-07-11 14:41:05 UTC
I've talked about the your ones :-) We can use it, if you don't mind...

Comment 4 Sp0oKeR 2005-07-11 14:52:06 UTC
  I didnt understand you. Anyway, to solve this I created  a link to
ERR_INVALID_RESP in English errors messages.

  

Comment 5 Martin Stransky 2005-07-12 06:50:46 UTC
I thought that you made new portuguese error page. In this case it
didn't matter...

Comment 7 Martin Stransky 2005-11-15 12:00:11 UTC
Dupe of 172693, fix heads to U7/U3.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 172693 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.