Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 160614 - Fluxbox does not use the styles it installed
Summary: Fluxbox does not use the styles it installed
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: fluxbox
Version: 4
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Andreas Bierfert
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2005-06-16 04:07 UTC by Patrick Jordan
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:11 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version: 0.9.13-3.fc{3,4}
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-06-16 06:31:24 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Patrick Jordan 2005-06-16 04:07:40 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.7.8) Gecko/20050524 Fedora/1.0.4-4 Firefox/1.0.4

Description of problem:
After installing and entering fluxbox from gdm,  the right click-->fluxbox menu-->system styles menu is blank, as root or normal user, despite the fact that there are styles installed to /usr/share/fluxbox/styles/ 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
fluxbox-0.9.13-2.fc4

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. yum install fluxbox
2. choose fluxbox session
3. login to gdm
4. right click desktop
5. choose fluxbox menu
6. choose system styles

  

Actual Results:  No styles were listed in the menu.

Expected Results:  A number of cool styles should have popped up allowing me to beautify fluxbox.

Additional info:

Comment 1 Patrick Jordan 2005-06-16 04:10:59 UTC
Found problem...

In /usr/share/fluxbox/menu

[submenu] (System Styles) {Choose a style...}
      [stylesdir] (/usr/share/share/fluxbox/styles)
[end]

Notice extra share/ in path. Should fix.

Comment 2 Andreas Bierfert 2005-06-16 06:31:24 UTC
fix... should be out soon


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.