Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 160452 - Cannot start GUI programs from console
Summary: Cannot start GUI programs from console
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xterm
Version: 4
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2005-06-15 09:12 UTC by Flavio Cardone
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:11 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-06-23 18:21:02 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Flavio Cardone 2005-06-15 09:12:29 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-GB; rv:1.7.8) Gecko/20050524 Fedora/1.0.4-4 Firefox/1.0.4

Description of problem:
Just installed FC4 over FC3. Now, when I start any GUI program from the console I get an output similar to the one below and the program does not start. Was OK in FC3

[root@cardocom fca]# up2date
kbuildsycoca running...
KWrited - Listening on Device /dev/pts/3
Xlib: connection to ":0.0" refused by server
Xlib: No protocol specified


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Start Konsole - KDE terminal program
2.just start there any GUI program
  

Actual Results:  received the output above and the program did not start

Expected Results:  The GUI program should have started

Additional info:

Comment 1 Mike A. Harris 2005-06-17 16:48:33 UTC
I'm unable to reproduce this problem on a fresh install of Fedora Core 4.
Please reproduce on a fresh install, and provide step by step details.



Comment 2 Mike A. Harris 2005-06-17 16:49:30 UTC
Also... what does this have to do with xterm?  You said you're using KDE
console, which is not xterm.


Comment 3 Mike A. Harris 2005-06-23 18:21:02 UTC
As reported, this bug report does not indicate a bug or problem with
xterm.  Since there hasn't been a response since the initial report,
I'm closing this bug as NOTABUG.  It looks like a local configuration
issue anyway.

If the problem persists, I recommend reporting it on one of the Fedora
mailing lists and seeking technical assistance.  If someone can narrow
the problem down to being a real bug in something, a bug should be reported
against the exact component that is failing at that time.

Hope this helps.

Setting status to "NOTABUG"


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.