Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 160395 - Unwarranted sound errors on a session startup
Summary: Unwarranted sound errors on a session startup
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED CANTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-session
Version: 4
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ray Strode [halfline]
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
: 160864 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2005-06-14 21:18 UTC by Michal Jaegermann
Modified: 2008-08-02 23:40 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-08-14 15:45:10 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Michal Jaegermann 2005-06-14 21:18:11 UTC
Description of problem:

On a machine without a sound card (yes, such things do exist) on every
start of a gnome-session one is accosted by the following alert:
"No volume control elements and/or devices found".  The only possible
reaction to that can be "Doh!".  On the top of this there is no timeout
to this alert so it has to be explicitely closed every time.

A naive assumption was that removing gnome-volume-manager from a session
startup would resolve that.  This turn out to be false. Also turning
sound off in whatever could be found in preferences did not help.
How to kill that alert, with a zero information content as sound is NOT
configured, is far from obvious if at all possible.

Moreover even if a required hardware would exist if I have a sound
not configured then this is likely because I do _not want_ that box
to make sounds.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gnome-session-2.10.0-2

How reproducible:
always - unfortunately

Comment 1 Matthias Clasen 2005-10-13 04:21:06 UTC
*** Bug 160864 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 2 Christian Iseli 2007-01-22 10:52:09 UTC
This report targets the FC3 or FC4 products, which have now been EOL'd.

Could you please check that it still applies to a current Fedora release, and
either update the target product or close it ?

Thanks.

Comment 3 Michal Jaegermann 2007-01-22 18:02:52 UTC
> Could you please check ...
The problem is that at this moment I do not have a machine capable
of running gnome-session and which would not have a sound hardware
or even something not on mobo which I could remove.  It is clearly
something which can be checked by anybody with an suitable box around
and not necessarily by me.

OTOH whomever "owns" that code could have remove this misguided
alert years ago, or at least provide an option to shut it up, and
close that bug.  Obviously it is known at that moment that
"No ... devices found".  Seems like a good clue.



Comment 4 Ray Strode [halfline] 2007-08-14 15:45:10 UTC
The information we've requested above is required in order
to review this problem report further and diagnose/fix the
issue if it is still present.  Since there haven't been any
updates to the report in quite a long time now after we've
requested additional information, we're assuming the problem
is either no longer present in our current OS release, or
that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem.

Setting status to CANTFIX, however if you still
experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora
Core release and are still interested in Red Hat tracking
the issue, and assisting in troubleshooting the problem,
please feel free to provide the information requested above,
and reopen the report.

Thank you in advance.

(this message is mass message)


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.