Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 159724 - undefined C code
Summary: undefined C code
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mod_jk
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Vivek Lakshmanan
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2005-06-07 14:20 UTC by David Binderman
Modified: 2008-04-03 16:32 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-04-03 16:32:49 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description David Binderman 2005-06-07 14:20:34 UTC
Description of problem:

I just tried to compile package mod_jk-1.2.6-3jpp_4fc from Redhat
Fedora Core development tree with the usual GNU C compiler.

The compiler said

jk_msg_buff.c:55: warning: operation on `i' may be undefined

The source code is

        printf("%s %d/%d/%d %x %x %x %x - %x %x %x %x - %x %x %x %x - %x %x %x
%x\n", err, msg->pos, msg->len, msg->maxlen,
               msg->buf[i++],msg->buf[i++],msg->buf[i++],msg->buf[i++],
               msg->buf[i++],msg->buf[i++],msg->buf[i++],msg->buf[i++],
               msg->buf[i++],msg->buf[i++],msg->buf[i++],msg->buf[i++],
               msg->buf[i++],msg->buf[i++],msg->buf[i++],msg->buf[i++]);

Clearly broken code. There is no defined ordering for the evaluation
of parameters in a function call, not even left to right.

Suggest code rework.

2.

jk_msg_buff.c:66: warning: operation on `i' may be undefined

Duplicate.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:

Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 16:12:02 UTC
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

Comment 2 Vivek Lakshmanan 2008-04-03 16:32:49 UTC
Mod_jk was taken out from core around FC-6 AFAICR and has not made its way back
in since. I am closing this bug NOTABUG for lack of a better status. 



Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.