Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 159652 - Trash folder doesn't work on CIFS mounts
Summary: Trash folder doesn't work on CIFS mounts
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 4
Classification: Red Hat
Component: gnome-vfs2
Version: 4.0
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
: ---
Assignee: Tomáš Bžatek
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2005-06-06 16:12 UTC by Shannon Johnson
Modified: 2015-03-03 22:27 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-06-20 16:13:00 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
GNOME Bugzilla 306674 None None None Never

Description Shannon Johnson 2005-06-06 16:12:09 UTC
Description of problem:
The trash folder works when the home directory is a smbfs filesystem, but not
when the home directory is a cifs file system. (see also <a
href="http://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=306674">http://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=306674</a>)

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gnome-vfs2-2.8.2-8.2

How reproducible:
Always.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Mount home directory via cifs.
2. Delete something.
3. Note no change in Trash icon, and notice nothing in the trash:/// uri.
  
Actual results:
When a file is deleted from the CIFS home directory, the file
is moved to ~HOME/.Trash, but the icon doesn't change, and the file doesn't show
up in the trash:/// window. When a file is deleted locally, it's moved to
/tmp/.trash-user and does show up in the trash:/// window.

Expected results:
When a file is deleted from the CIFS home directory, I'd
expect it to show up in the trash:/// uri, and the icon to change.

Additional info:

Comment 1 Jiri Pallich 2012-06-20 16:13:00 UTC
Thank you for submitting this issue for consideration in Red Hat Enterprise Linux. The release for which you requested us to review is now End of Life. 
Please See https://access.redhat.com/support/policy/updates/errata/

If you would like Red Hat to re-consider your feature request for an active release, please re-open the request via appropriate support channels and provide additional supporting details about the importance of this issue.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.