Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 159621 - When local and remote has different locale. gftp can't display in remote.
Summary: When local and remote has different locale. gftp can't display in remote.
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gftp
Version: rawhide
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Christopher Aillon
QA Contact: Mike McLean
URL:
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2005-06-06 07:18 UTC by sangu
Modified: 2008-05-07 00:11 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-07 00:11:14 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Remote Character Sets (deleted)
2005-06-06 07:18 UTC, sangu
no flags Details

Description sangu 2005-06-06 07:18:49 UTC
Description of problem:
Modified Remote Character Sets on Edit Entry, gftp can't display in remote.

local LANG ko_KR.UTF-8
Remote LANG ko_KR.eucKR

But gftp 2.1.17 has no problem.

Please See Also http://archives.seul.org/gftp/users/Feb-2005/msg00003.html

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gftp-2.1.18-2

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. 
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
The problem about charset conv have been slove~ :
http://archives.seul.org/gftp/users/Feb-2005/msg00012.html

Comment 1 sangu 2005-06-06 07:18:49 UTC
Created attachment 115159 [details]
Remote Character Sets

Comment 2 BooXteR 2006-11-21 14:12:35 UTC
So what's the result? This bug is already a year old.

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 16:11:50 UTC
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2008-05-07 00:11:12 UTC
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.