Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 158716 - Updated vte may mangle xterminal prompt with some PS1 settings
Summary: Updated vte may mangle xterminal prompt with some PS1 settings
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: vte
Version: 3
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Behdad Esfahbod
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
: 158820 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2005-05-25 05:18 UTC by Barry Wright
Modified: 2008-02-12 00:09 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-02-12 00:09:29 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Barry Wright 2005-05-25 05:18:00 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.7.7) Gecko/20050414

Description of problem:
Updated from vte-0.11.11-6 to vte-0.11.13-1.fc3. Users reported gnome-terminal (gnome-terminal-2.7.3-1) prompt was displaying additional characters that originate from the promt environment variable value.                                                                                  

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
vte-0.11.13-1.fc3

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Update to vte-0.11.13-1.fc3
2.Set prompt var to PS1='\[\033[0;1m\][${PWD}]\[\033[0;m\]$ '
3.Start a gnome-terminal
  

Actual Results:  Prompt displayed as
[/home/username]^[[0;m$

Expected Results:  Prompt displayed as
[/home/username]$

Additional info:

Reverted to vte-0.11.11-6, closed all open gnome-terminals, opened a new terminal and the prompt was displayed correctly without the additional characters.There have not been any reports of the additional characters causing problems in other applications.

The same additional characters appears with the kde terminal as well.

Comment 1 Warren Togami 2005-05-25 05:39:02 UTC
Be sure to report this upstream at bugzilla.gnome.org and mention that it is a
regression from that earlier version of vte. 

Comment 2 Barry Wright 2005-05-26 02:29:56 UTC
*** Bug 158820 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 3 Matthew Miller 2006-07-10 21:20:12 UTC
Fedora Core 3 is now maintained by the Fedora Legacy project for security
updates only. If this problem is a security issue, please reopen and
reassign to the Fedora Legacy product. If it is not a security issue and
hasn't been resolved in the current FC5 updates or in the FC6 test
release, reopen and change the version to match.

Thank you!


Comment 4 petrosyan 2008-02-12 00:09:29 UTC
Fedora Core 3 is not maintained anymore.

Setting status to "INSUFFICIENT_DATA". If you can reproduce this bug in the
current Fedora release, please reopen this bug and assign it to the
corresponding Fedora version.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.