Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 158704 - cpan2pm Tk causes incorrect dependency in RPM
Summary: cpan2pm Tk causes incorrect dependency in RPM
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: cpan2rpm
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Gavin Henry
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Depends On: 248731
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2005-05-25 00:13 UTC by Jonathan Kamens
Modified: 2008-05-07 00:11 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-05-07 00:11:07 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Jonathan Kamens 2005-05-25 00:13:58 UTC
If I build the Tk CPAN module with "cpan2rpm Tk", the resulting RPM has a 
dependency on perl(Tk::LabRadio) even though a file in the RPM provides that 

Comment 1 Jonathan Kamens 2005-05-25 00:32:53 UTC
MIME::Base64 also fails, in t/warn; the "warn" in the test name makes me 
suspect that it's the same problem as the others.

Comment 2 Gavin Henry 2005-05-25 07:30:21 UTC
Thanks for this.

I'll look into these errors sometime this week.

That's the best I can do at the moment ;-)



Comment 3 Christian Iseli 2007-01-19 07:22:46 UTC
This bug hasn't been updated in a long time and targets FE devel.
Could you please check that it still occurs with current FE devel and update
accordingly ?


Comment 4 Jonathan Kamens 2007-07-18 13:57:45 UTC
Can't test whether this is still an issue until 248731 is fixed.

Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 16:11:27 UTC
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:

We will be following the process here: to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2008-05-07 00:11:05 UTC
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.