Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 158136 - netplugd spams syslog
Summary: netplugd spams syslog
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: net-tools
Version: 3
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Radek Vokal
QA Contact: Ben Levenson
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2005-05-18 23:06 UTC by Roland Wolters
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:11 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version: fc4
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2005-06-29 07:09:38 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Roland Wolters 2005-05-18 23:06:29 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (compatible; Konqueror/3.4; Linux) KHTML/3.4.0 (like Gecko)

Description of problem:
When I start netplugd with the system, it sends the message "ip_tables: (C) 
2000-2002 Netfilter core team" to the syslog (it appears in dmesg, for 
example) every 4 seconds. 
- stop and start the netplugd ends this behaviour 
- when I de- and reactivate my Intel WLan card with a switch on the front side 
of my laptop there are no more messages 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. start fc3 with netplugd activated and a plugged in WLan-card 
2. change to a ttys or look into your dmesg to see the messages 

Actual Results:  Several messages of the given type appear every 4 seconds. 

Expected Results:  No messages. 

Additional info:

I set this bug severity is just to normal, but it could be high when you 
really need dmesg and it is spammed by these messages

Comment 1 Radek Vokal 2005-05-19 10:52:39 UTC
This message certainly doesn't come from netplugd but from kernel or morelikely
from iptables. I didn't manage to reproduce similar issue here .. 

Comment 2 Roland Wolters 2005-05-19 13:00:48 UTC
I asked other people with fedora if they can reproduce it, but they were not 
Could it depend on the intel wlan driver ipw2200? 

Comment 3 Radek Vokal 2005-06-28 12:28:20 UTC
This can be driver specific issue, I don't have such a card avaliable here. I'm
reassing this bug to kernel. 

Comment 4 Dave Jones 2005-06-29 02:01:26 UTC
This message is printed during initialisation of the ip_tables module.

something is repeatedly loading/unloading it for some reason.
Looks like a userspace bug to me.

Comment 5 Roland Wolters 2005-06-29 07:09:38 UTC
I#ve set up a Fedora Core 4 system on the laptop, and the messages had gone. 
There are no more of these messages... 

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.