Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 157481 - No Chinese input method even though Chinese support was chosen during installation
Summary: No Chinese input method even though Chinese support was chosen during install...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: iiimf-le-chinput
Version: 4
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Qingyu Wang
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2005-05-11 22:12 UTC by Yusuf Ma
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:11 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-10-12 04:38:39 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Yusuf Ma 2005-05-11 22:12:23 UTC
Description of problem:
Chinese support was chosen during the installation. Language was chosen to be
Chinese when logging in KDE (or Gnome). When Ctrl+Space was pressed (as I did in
FC3), no Chinese input method bar pop up.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
The following components were installed on my system:
iiimf-le-chinput-0.3-19
iiimf-libs-12.2-3
iiimf-le-xcin-0.1.10-1
iiimf-server-12.2-3
iiimf-libs-devel-12.2-3


How reproducible:
every time

Steps to Reproduce:
1. choose Language to be Chinese at the login interface
2. login
3. press Ctrl+Space to activate Chinese input method
  
Actual results:
No Chinese input method bar. No way to input Chinese.

Expected results:
Chinese input method bar appears and I can input Chinese by hitting the keyboard.

Additional info:
I tried running system-config-packages. The "Language Support" was not checked
when the window opens. (Note: I did check Chinese in "Language Support" while I
installed the FC4test3.) I tried choosing Chinese again in "Language Support"
and clicked on "Update". This time the following information appeared in the
dialog window:

-----------------------------------------
Packages Not Found

The following packages could not be found on your system.  Installation cannot
continue until they are installed.

Unlocatable package     | Required by
iiimf-server              ('iiimf-le-xcin','0.1.10','1')
iiimf-server              ('iiimf-le-chinput','0.3','19')
/usr/bin/iiimf-le-tools   ('iiimf-le-chinput','0.3','19')
/usr/bin/iiimf-le-tools   ('iiimf-le-chinput','0.3','19')
----------------------------------------

Comment 1 Yusuf Ma 2005-05-12 01:12:58 UTC
This problem was solved after I installed two additional packages manually:
iiimf-qt-12.2-3
iiimf-gtk-12.2-3

I don't know why these two packages were not included when Chinese language
support was chosen during the system installation. They are definitely required
and should be the default packages for Chinese support. By the way,
kde-i18n-Chinese and openoffice.org-langpack-zh_CN are not included either. They
should also be the default for Chinese language support.

Comment 2 Lawrence Lim 2005-05-12 02:04:33 UTC
Strange that you dont have iiimf-x installed after you finished installation?
Which installation path did you take? Desktop, WS, Server?

With iiimf-x, you should be able to input with chinput LE in qt apps. However,
with iiimf-qt, it is also possible but a bit buggy which is why it is not
included as default.

Comment 3 Yusuf Ma 2005-05-12 02:58:44 UTC
(In reply to comment #2)
> Strange that you dont have iiimf-x installed after you finished installation?
> Which installation path did you take? Desktop, WS, Server?
> 
> With iiimf-x, you should be able to input with chinput LE in qt apps. However,
> with iiimf-qt, it is also possible but a bit buggy which is why it is not
> included as default.

Ok, I used Custom installation path, but I didn't uncheck any iiimf related
packages. It's weird.

Comment 4 Lawrence Lim 2005-09-27 03:03:34 UTC
Is this bug still valid??

Comment 5 Lawrence Lim 2005-10-12 04:38:39 UTC
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to
investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the
information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not
reproduceable, or has been fixed in the latest release of the package.

Please upgrade to the latest version, and if this issue turns out to still be
reproduceable in the latest update, please reopen the bug.

Thanks.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.