Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 157048 - stunnel server does not run in background if stunnel.conf contains no defined service
Summary: stunnel server does not run in background if stunnel.conf contains no defined...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED UPSTREAM
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 4
Classification: Red Hat
Component: stunnel
Version: 4.0
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
medium
low
Target Milestone: ---
: ---
Assignee: Miloslav Trmač
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2005-05-06 12:59 UTC by David Tonhofer
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:07 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-06-01 11:30:57 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description David Tonhofer 2005-05-06 12:59:59 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.0; en-US; rv:1.7.7) Gecko/20050414 Firefox/1.0.3

Description of problem:
If you define an /etc/stunnel/stunnel.conf with stunnel defined as server
(i.e. no "client = yes" entry) and no services at all, then start stunnel,
stunnel will never return nor will it fork. Instead it will just sit in the
foreground. 

This is especially unnerving at boot time, if stunnel is started through
an init script.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
stunnel-4.05-3

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Create /etc/stunnel/stunnel.conf with stunnel defined as server (i.e.
   no "client = yes" entry) and no services
2. Start stunnel
3. Stunnel runs in foreground and does nothing
  

Actual Results:  Stunnel runs in foreground and does nothing

Expected Results:  Stunnel should complain and terminate

Additional info:

Comment 1 Miloslav Trmač 2005-06-01 11:30:57 UTC
I have sent a proposed fix upstream.

Thanks for your report.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.