Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 156466 - mouse wheel not working on mouse plugged in to PS/2 port after boot
Summary: mouse wheel not working on mouse plugged in to PS/2 port after boot
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 4
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Dave Jones
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2005-04-30 21:46 UTC by Ricky Ng-Adam
Modified: 2015-01-04 22:19 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-05-04 13:44:07 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
cat of /proc/bus/input/devices (deleted)
2005-04-30 21:46 UTC, Ricky Ng-Adam
no flags Details

Description Ricky Ng-Adam 2005-04-30 21:46:53 UTC
Description of problem:

I have a notebook IBM A22m with a TrackPoint mouse and 3 buttons.  If I plug in
a Logitech M-S48 mouse with mousewheel in the PS/2 port, both mouse are usable
(good) but the mouse wheel isn't working.

If I reboot, the TrackPoint isn't usable anymore (bad) but the mousewheel on the
attached port is. 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

2.6.11-1.1275_FC4


How reproducible:

always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. plug in mouse after boot
2. try to use mouse whell in browser
3.
  
Actual results:

mouse wheel not working

Expected results:

mouse wheel working

Additional info:

Comment 1 Ricky Ng-Adam 2005-04-30 21:46:53 UTC
Created attachment 113894 [details]
cat of /proc/bus/input/devices

Comment 2 Dave Jones 2005-10-06 05:40:42 UTC
any improvement with the errata kernel ?

Comment 3 Dave Jones 2005-11-10 19:33:24 UTC
2.6.14-1.1637_FC4 has been released as an update for FC4.
Please retest with this update, as a large amount of code has been changed in
this release, which may have fixed your problem.

Thank you.


Comment 4 Dave Jones 2006-02-03 05:34:09 UTC
This is a mass-update to all currently open kernel bugs.

A new kernel update has been released (Version: 2.6.15-1.1830_FC4)
based upon a new upstream kernel release.

Please retest against this new kernel, as a large number of patches
go into each upstream release, possibly including changes that
may address this problem.

This bug has been placed in NEEDINFO_REPORTER state.
Due to the large volume of inactive bugs in bugzilla, if this bug is
still in this state in two weeks time, it will be closed.

Should this bug still be relevant after this period, the reporter
can reopen the bug at any time. Any other users on the Cc: list
of this bug can request that the bug be reopened by adding a
comment to the bug.

If this bug is a problem preventing you from installing the
release this version is filed against, please see bug 169613.

Thank you.


Comment 5 John Thacker 2006-05-04 13:44:07 UTC
Closing per previous comment.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.