Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 156416 - Xen - slab corruption.
Summary: Xen - slab corruption.
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED CANTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 4
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: John W. Linville
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2005-04-29 21:52 UTC by Matt Ayres
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:11 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-10-10 18:03:01 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Kernel dmesg OOPs (deleted)
2005-04-29 21:53 UTC, Matt Ayres
no flags Details

Description Matt Ayres 2005-04-29 21:52:17 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.7.7) Gecko/20050414 Firefox/1.0.3

Description of problem:
This is from domain0 running the kernel version stated.  I have tried updating to the version in the latest devel (rawhide) and the symptoms are worse (max of 10 minutes update).  I receive similar OOPS messages with the stock kernel so I do not think they are specific to Xen.  The system is Dual Opteron CPU's with 3ware 8504 hardware SATA raid controller and e1000 network card.  The below let the system still run, but eventually it will crash after 1-2 days.

See attachment for info from dmesg.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-xen0-2.6.11-1.1226_FC4

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot the server.
2.
3.
  

Additional info:

Comment 1 Matt Ayres 2005-04-29 21:53:40 UTC
Created attachment 113877 [details]
Kernel dmesg OOPs

Comment 2 Rik van Riel 2005-05-16 21:17:45 UTC
Apparently this also happens with the normal kernel and not just xen.  The
changes to the e1000 driver in 2.4.16-rc3 and newer may be responsible for this
problem.

Comment 4 Dave Jones 2005-06-27 23:19:35 UTC
Mass update of -test bugs to update version to fc4.
(Please retest on final release, and report results if you have not already done
so).

Thanks.

Comment 5 Dave Jones 2005-07-15 21:10:44 UTC
[This comment has been added as a mass update for all FC4 kernel bugs.
 If you have migrated this bug from an FC3 bug today, ignore this comment.]

Please retest your problem with todays 2.6.12-1.1398_FC4 update.

If your problem involved being unable to boot, or some hardware not being
detected correctly, please make sure your /etc/modprobe.conf is correct *BEFORE*
installing any kernel updates.
If in doubt, you can recreate this file using..

mv /etc/sysconfig/hwconf /etc/sysconfig/hwconf.bak
mv /etc/modprobe.conf /etc/modprobe.conf.bak
kudzu


Thank you.


Comment 6 John W. Linville 2005-09-23 20:33:46 UTC
No response to the last message.  Is this problem still happening with current 
Fedora (and/or upstream) kernels? 

Comment 7 John W. Linville 2005-10-10 18:03:01 UTC
Closed due to lack of response.  Please re-open when the requested information 
becomes available...thanks! 


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.