Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 154978 - kernel panics during shutdown
Summary: kernel panics during shutdown
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 3
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Dave Jones
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2005-04-15 09:52 UTC by Andreas Kumpf
Modified: 2015-01-04 22:18 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-04-16 18:20:03 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Andreas Kumpf 2005-04-15 09:52:09 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; de-DE; rv:1.7.6) Gecko/20050321 Firefox/1.0.2

Description of problem:
I've updated the kernel to the the new version 2.6.11-1.14 and I saw a kernel panic during shutdown accompanied by the following message:

Kernel panic - not syncing: drivers/block/cfg-iosched.c: 1065 spin_is_locked ...

This happened during "Shutting down console mouse services" and was not reproducable. Only a reset helped.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.11-1.14

How reproducible:
Couldn't Reproduce


Additional info:

I'm using a USB optical mouse from Logitech

Comment 1 Dave Jones 2005-04-15 20:25:26 UTC
what modules are loaded just before shutdown ?  (lsmod output)

Comment 2 Andreas Kumpf 2005-04-16 08:30:36 UTC
(In reply to comment #1)
> what modules are loaded just before shutdown ?  (lsmod output)
[root@plumpsack ~]# lsmod
Module                  Size  Used by
parport_pc             33193  1
lp                     16593  0
parport                49741  2 parport_pc,lp
autofs4                31177  0
sunrpc                195641  1
ppp_synctty            14017  0
ppp_async              15169  1
crc_ccitt               2625  1 ppp_async
ppp_generic            44129  6 ppp_synctty,ppp_async
slhc                    8641  1 ppp_generic
ipt_REJECT              8129  1
ipt_state               2497  1
ip_conntrack           50821  1 ipt_state
iptable_filter          3777  1
ip_tables              22593  3 ipt_REJECT,ipt_state,iptable_filter
dm_mod                 71593  0
video                  19273  0
button                  8289  0
battery                11337  0
ac                      5961  0
nvidia               4580956  12
ohci_hcd               28117  0
ehci_hcd               42957  0
i2c_nforce2             8385  0
i2c_core               27841  1 i2c_nforce2
snd_intel8x0           40257  0
snd_ac97_codec         91921  1 snd_intel8x0
snd_pcm_oss            61937  0
snd_mixer_oss          21185  1 snd_pcm_oss
snd_pcm               116813  3 snd_intel8x0,snd_ac97_codec,snd_pcm_oss
snd_timer              36297  1 snd_pcm
snd                    66217  6
snd_intel8x0,snd_ac97_codec,snd_pcm_oss,snd_mixer_oss,snd_pcm,snd_timer
soundcore              13153  1 snd
snd_page_alloc         12105  2 snd_intel8x0,snd_pcm
forcedeth              25793  0
floppy                 74609  0
ext3                  151249  3
jbd                    89713  1 ext3
sata_nv                11461  4
libata                 54985  1 sata_nv
sd_mod                 21057  5
scsi_mod              167825  2 libata,sd_mod

Regards,
Andi

Comment 3 Dave Jones 2005-04-16 18:20:03 UTC
suspicions confirmed. This isn't the first instance of this I've seen with
nvidia loaded.  Sounds like theres a problem in that module.


*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 73733 ***

Comment 4 Andreas Kumpf 2005-04-17 09:46:22 UTC
Isn't this a little too esay?
I mean, I've used the nvidia modules - btw. compiled from source - ever since
and I've never met such a problem in any of my RH/Fedora installations. And the
problem related to #73733 has never occurred, too.

Add. info: the problem only occurred once and the suspicious thing about this
is, that it's vitually related to the shutdown of gpm. What's the point with
cfg-iosched.c?

Regards,
Andreas Kumpf


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.