Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 154863 - fence mgmt is random which can cause it to not work and backtrace
Summary: fence mgmt is random which can cause it to not work and backtrace
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED NEXTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Cluster Suite
Classification: Retired
Component: redhat-config-cluster
Version: 4
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jim Parsons
QA Contact: Cluster QE
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2005-04-14 16:20 UTC by Corey Marthaler
Modified: 2009-04-16 20:07 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-05-04 21:06:22 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Corey Marthaler 2005-04-14 16:20:47 UTC
Description of problem:
When in the "Fence Configuration" window, sometimes a fence level automagically
pops up and sometimes it does not (i'm not sure what the factor is which causes
the randomocity) and this can cause the fence port definations not to work:

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/share/system-config-cluster/ConfigTabController.py", line 566, in
on_fi_ok
    type = model.get_value(iter,FENCE_TYPE_COL)
TypeError: iter must be a GtkTreeIter



Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
[root@tank-03 ~]# rpm -qa | grep system-config-cluster
system-config-cluster-0.9.30-1.0

Comment 1 Corey Marthaler 2005-05-04 21:06:22 UTC
the randomness has since been fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.