Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 154103 - pulse core dumps on DOS mangled config file.
Summary: pulse core dumps on DOS mangled config file.
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Cluster Suite
Classification: Retired
Component: piranha
Version: 4
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Stanko Kupcevic
QA Contact: Cluster QE
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2005-04-07 10:55 UTC by Martin Poole
Modified: 2009-04-16 20:13 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version: RHBA-2006-0255
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2006-03-09 19:43:59 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)
Fixes DOS handling (deleted)
2005-11-21 22:15 UTC, Lon Hohberger
no flags Details | Diff

System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2006:0255 normal SHIPPED_LIVE piranha bug fix update 2006-03-09 05:00:00 UTC

Description Martin Poole 2005-04-07 10:55:45 UTC
Description of problem:

In the course of diagnosing #154102 I shipped the customer a new file
that I had manually edited. It was unpacked on a MS box and ended up with CR-LF
line termination. When attempting to use the file pulse core dumped (SEGV) on

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
Actual results:

Expected results:

work or complain.

Additional info:

Comment 1 Lon Hohberger 2005-04-14 17:04:26 UTC
For now, use 'dos2unix' to convert.  I'll work on fixing it soon.

Comment 2 Lon Hohberger 2005-11-21 22:15:29 UTC
Created attachment 121321 [details]
Fixes DOS handling

Comment 3 Lon Hohberger 2005-11-22 18:01:33 UTC
I tested this.  Although my instance of pulse did not segfault on startup, it
falsely reported that there were no active services.  This leads me to believe
that this is the fix, as I have not been able to find any other place in the
code where newlines/carriage-returns were not both handled.

Comment 6 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-03-09 19:44:00 UTC
An advisory has been issued which should help the problem
described in this bug report. This report is therefore being
closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on the solution and/or where to find the updated files,
please follow the link below. You may reopen this bug report
if the solution does not work for you.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.