Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 153185 - some links behave as if the mouse was on it, but it is not
Summary: some links behave as if the mouse was on it, but it is not
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED CANTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: firefox
Version: 3
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
medium
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Christopher Aillon
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2005-04-02 10:49 UTC by PE Meunier
Modified: 2018-04-11 08:12 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-06-09 23:49:11 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description PE Meunier 2005-04-02 10:49:47 UTC
I submit to help this soft improve, but it is nothing of a serious or severe
bug. Having browsed a page with firefox (the 'transfers' page of mldonkey, html
control), that enlights the links when the mouse is on it, I have started
another application, that got the focus. When I moved my mouse on a link of the
page, then quickly to the application that has the focus, the link I moved my
mouse on stayed enlighted. I had to move my mouse again to the firefox window to
get it to a normal state.
I dont know if this report can help, but I warned you it was not serious.

Comment 1 Matthew Miller 2006-07-10 22:11:53 UTC
Fedora Core 3 is now maintained by the Fedora Legacy project for security
updates only. If this problem is a security issue, please reopen and
reassign to the Fedora Legacy product. If it is not a security issue and
hasn't been resolved in the current FC5 updates or in the FC6 test
release, reopen and change the version to match.

Thank you!


Comment 2 Matěj Cepl 2007-06-09 23:49:11 UTC
Reporter, could you confirm please, that this bug still could be reproduced with
the updated release of the supported version of Fedora (FC5, FC6, or F7)?

If yes, please, reopen this bug with additional information how it is possible
to reproduce this bug.

In meantime, I have to close this bug as CANTFIX, because it is reported against
not longer supported distribution.

Thanks in advance.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.