Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 1517984 - Jumpy cursor when using trackpad & weird overwrite mode
Summary: Jumpy cursor when using trackpad & weird overwrite mode
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: libinput
Version: 25
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Linux
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Peter Hutterer
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2017-11-27 20:17 UTC by Gina Likins
Modified: 2017-12-12 10:03 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2017-12-12 10:03:25 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Gina Likins 2017-11-27 20:17:14 UTC
Description of problem: 

(1) this is the wrong component but I have no idea where it should be assigned
(2) Peter Hutterer said to assign this to him

I have the cursor-jumps-around-while-typing issues that was described on memo-list.

(for reference:

On Thu, Nov 9, 2017 at 7:25 PM, Peter Hutterer <phuttere@redhat.com> wrote:
On 10/11/17 06:04, Daniel Gur wrote:
Hi anyone have such problem or know how to resolve it?

When typing in a document, in mail for instance, the cursor (and text entry point) will suddenly jump elsewhere.  Typically up a couple of lines.  Since it happens while typing, I end up corrupting the document.

if you're on Fedora and this happens, please file a bug and assign it to me.

If you're on RHEL 7.4 your best bet is installing xorg-x11-drv-libinput which has much better palm detection than the old synaptics driver. If it's still broken then, please file a bug and assign it to me.

if you can't do the above, enable the 'disable-while-typing' feature in the GUI (or with an xorg.conf snippet). That will at least paper over the issue while you're typing. synaptics, the old driver, has pretty terrible palm detection and short of the various hacks and workarounds to disable the touchpad there isn't much you can do to fix it, sorry.


Cheers,
  Peter

_______________________________________________

Additionally (and perhaps related?) I sometimes go into a weird mode where I *look* like I'm in the right place on screen but I'm actually typing over the letter in front of where my cursor is.  Hitting "Insert" (which would normally toggle you back to insert mode) doesn't fix it.  Instead I have to hit Insert 2 times in rapid succession in order to get out of the weird mode.  An example would be that if I moved the cursor to the beginning of this paragraph, in front of "Additionally" and somehow managed to get into the weird mode, I would end up "overwriting" the "d" of Additionally.  No amount of attempting to put the cursor in the right place fixes it

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):  Running Fedora 25.


How reproducible:  Be me. Attempt to type in a document. Find yourself inserting stuff halfway through a word a few lines above for no particular reason.


Steps to Reproduce:
1.  For the random jumpy cursor thing: attempt to use the trackpad and type on the laptop. 
2. For the weird "cursor-not-in-the-right-place-overwrite" thing: do some unknown thing that puts you into this mode.  Some combo of keys? Even if that, though, why is it overwriting in the wrong spot?

Actual results:
1. Cursor jumps to a random spot above where I am
2. I go into weird overwrite mode

Expected results:
1. I stay where I am, typing merrily along
2. ditto (also, it should put me back in insert mode if I hit "Insert")

Additional info:

Comment 1 Gina Likins 2017-11-27 20:18:04 UTC
Should have said that I have a Lenovo T450 :-)

Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2017-12-12 10:03:25 UTC
Fedora 25 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2017-12-12. Fedora 25 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.