Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 1512277 - Lenovo x250 trackpoint occasionaly stopped working after boot
Summary: Lenovo x250 trackpoint occasionaly stopped working after boot
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 26
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2017-11-12 11:49 UTC by Jaroslav Škarvada
Modified: 2018-05-29 11:39 UTC (History)
24 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2018-05-29 11:39:21 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Jaroslav Škarvada 2017-11-12 11:49:59 UTC
Description of problem:
This seems to be regression, because it worked correctly in the f25 and olders. In f26, if user chooses to use synaptics driver instead of the libinput, sometimes after the boot (in cca. 25 % cases) the trackpoint doesn't work. This is not problem for me, because I usually don't use the trackpoint, but the problem is that the trackpoint HW buttons are shared with the touchpad and they also stopped working. The touchpad is nearly unusable without the HW buttons (the soft clickpad buttons are hardly usable). Usually another reboot fixes it.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
xorg-x11-drv-synaptics-legacy-1.9.0-4.fc26.x86_64

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Switch to synaptics
2. Reboot several times

Actual results:
Sometimes, in cca. 25 % cases, the trackpoint and the associated HW buttons stopped working

Expected results:
It works correctly after each boot

Additional info:
I switched to the synaptics driver by copying 70-synaptics.conf (/usr/share/X11/xorg.conf.d/70-synaptics.conf) to the /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d.

In fact I have Lenovo x240 with the x250 touchpad, but it always worked correctly. Also it works correctly if I switch to the libinput (but the performance of the touchpad is very poor in comparison to the synaptics) or if I boot older version of the Fedora.

Comment 1 Jaroslav Škarvada 2017-11-14 19:28:10 UTC
It's probably not synaptics driver issue - I also encountered it with the libinput driver.

It is probably kernel or the HW is fading out. I am going to downgrade Fedora/kernel and will see, IIRC there were some related patches in the kernel recently.

Dmesg for the bad boot:
...
[   10.036712] psmouse serio1: synaptics: queried max coordinates: x [..5706], y [..4694]
[   10.067462] psmouse serio1: synaptics: queried min coordinates: x [1286..], y [1160..]
[   10.068464] psmouse serio1: synaptics: Trying to set up SMBus access
[   10.082164] rmi4_smbus 9-002c: registering SMbus-connected sensor
[   10.135928] rmi4_f01 rmi4-00.fn01: found RMI device, manufacturer: Synaptics, product: TM3075-001, fw id: 1701263
[   10.201729] input: Synaptics TM3075-001 as /devices/rmi4-00/input/input21
...

Dmesg for the good boot:
...
[   10.677873] psmouse serio1: synaptics: queried max coordinates: x [..5706], y [..4694]
[   10.706506] psmouse serio1: synaptics: queried min coordinates: x [1286..], y [1160..]
[   10.707384] psmouse serio1: synaptics: Trying to set up SMBus access
[   10.789798] rmi4_smbus 9-002c: registering SMbus-connected sensor
[   10.842537] rmi4_f01 rmi4-00.fn01: found RMI device, manufacturer: Synaptics, product: TM3075-001, fw id: 1701263
[   10.908371] input: Synaptics TM3075-001 as /devices/rmi4-00/input/input21
[   11.249938] psmouse serio3: trackpoint: IBM TrackPoint firmware: 0x0e, buttons: 3/3
[   11.308582] input: TPPS/2 IBM TrackPoint as /devices/rmi4-00/rmi4-00.fn03/serio3/input/input22
...

I will reopen it on the kernel if the downgrade will help.

Comment 2 Jaroslav Škarvada 2017-12-08 15:02:24 UTC
This seems to be kernel regression caused by the switch to the new RMI4 driver. Without the RMI4 in the older kernel it seems to works correctly (i.e. I wasn't able to reproduce the problem after 14 days and more then 14 boots).

Steps to reproduce:
Boot the machine several times

Actual results:
Sometimes trackpoint is not detected, which is bad, because trackpoint shares HW buttons with the touchpad, so when this happens only the soft buttons can be used with the touchpad

Expected results:
Trackpoint is correctly detected on every boot

Kernel where it works OK:
kernel-4.11.12-100.fc26.x86_64

Kernel where it doesn't work:
kernel-4.13.16-202.fc26.x86_64

Additional info:
It's Lenovo x240 machine with the x250 touchpad.

Comment 3 Jaroslav Škarvada 2017-12-08 15:55:36 UTC
Upstream bug report:
https://bugzilla.kernel.org/show_bug.cgi?id=198107

Comment 4 Jaroslav Škarvada 2017-12-14 09:42:18 UTC
Unfortunately after the kernel update the problem seems to get worse. Sometimes also the touchpad is not detetected, which manifests as a 2 minute boot delay when udev is waiting for completion. As usual reboot usually cures it.

kernel-4.14.4-200.fc26.x86_64

Comment 5 Tomáš Hozza 🤓 2017-12-14 09:48:15 UTC
I experienced the same issue with T450s and Fedora 25.

Comment 6 Laura Abbott 2018-02-28 03:38:50 UTC
We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale. The kernel moves very fast so bugs may get fixed as part of a kernel update. Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 26 kernel bugs.
 
Fedora 26 has now been rebased to 4.15.4-200.fc26.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.
 
If you have moved on to Fedora 27, and are still experiencing this issue, please change the version to Fedora 27.
 
If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.

Comment 7 Dmitry Torokhov 2018-03-07 01:14:10 UTC
I expect 6abe534f0776d2437c8302f58d8eb5abd483e926 (which should now be in stable) should improve trackpoint detection.

Comment 8 Jaroslav Škarvada 2018-03-07 10:05:03 UTC
(In reply to Dmitry Torokhov from comment #7)
> I expect 6abe534f0776d2437c8302f58d8eb5abd483e926 (which should now be in
> stable) should improve trackpoint detection.

Yes, it seems to work more reliable now (i.e. I wasn't able to reproduce it again). Thanks for the fix and info.

Direct link to the commit for reference:
https://git.kernel.org/pub/scm/linux/kernel/git/stable/linux-stable.git/commit/?id=6abe534f0776d2437c8302f58d8eb5abd483e926

Comment 9 Fedora End Of Life 2018-05-03 08:12:37 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 26 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 26. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '26'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version'
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not
able to fix it before Fedora 26 is end of life. If you would still like
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 10 Fedora End Of Life 2018-05-29 11:39:21 UTC
Fedora 26 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2018-05-29. Fedora 26
is no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any
further security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.