Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 1511566 - invalid command name "vbox_init_touchtones"
Summary: invalid command name "vbox_init_touchtones"
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: isdn4k-utils
Version: 28
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ngo Than
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2017-11-09 15:12 UTC by udo
Modified: 2018-05-15 12:57 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2018-05-15 07:17:02 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description udo 2017-11-09 15:12:25 UTC
Description of problem:
vboxgetty cannot successfully start tcl script standard.tcl on an incoming call due to invalid command name "vbox_init_touchtones"

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
isdn4k-utils-vboxgetty-3.27-5.fc26.i686

How reproducible:
Have ISDN card in Fedora system
Have an incoming call occur
See log

Actual results:
09-Nov 15:58:37 <I> [ 1/ 6] RING...
09-Nov 15:58:37 <I> [ 1/ 6] CALLER NUMBER: xxxxxx
09-Nov 15:58:43 <I> Initializing modem port (voice mode; 2500 ms)...

where previously:

28-Oct 08:41:41 <I> Waiting...
28-Oct 08:48:11 <I> Wakeup!
28-Oct 08:48:11 <I> [ 1/ 6] RING...
28-Oct 08:48:11 <I> [ 1/ 6] CALLER NUMBER: 0 (Geen caller ID?)...
28-Oct 08:48:16 <I> [ 2/ 2] RING...
28-Oct 08:48:16 <I> Running tcl script "/var/spool/vbox/udo/standard.tcl"...
28-Oct 08:48:16 <I> Playing "/var/spool/vbox/udo/messages/2geennummerweergave.msg"...
28-Oct 08:48:27 <I> Playing "/var/spool/vbox/udo/messages/gong.msg"...
28-Oct 08:48:34 <I> Recording "/var/spool/vbox/udo/incoming/00001098946096-00002065" (60 secs)...
28-Oct 08:48:46 <I> Exit program on signal 15...
28-Oct 08:48:46 <W> Can't remove lock "/var/run/vboxgetty-ttyI0.pid".
28-Oct 08:48:46 <W> Can't remove lock "/var/lock/LCK..ttyI0".

When we start standard.tcl on the CLI we see:

# tclsh /var/spool/vbox/udo/standard.tcl
invalid command name "vbox_init_touchtones"
    while executing
"vbox_init_touchtones"
    (file "/var/spool/vbox/udo/standard.tcl" line 5)


Expected results:

tcl script started succesfully

Additional info:

Comment 1 Fedora End Of Life 2018-05-03 08:14:03 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 26 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 26. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '26'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version'
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not
able to fix it before Fedora 26 is end of life. If you would still like
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 2 Ngo Than 2018-05-14 09:45:05 UTC
(In reply to udo from comment #0)
> Description of problem:
> vboxgetty cannot successfully start tcl script standard.tcl on an incoming
> call due to invalid command name "vbox_init_touchtones"
> 
> Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
> isdn4k-utils-vboxgetty-3.27-5.fc26.i686
> 
> How reproducible:
> Have ISDN card in Fedora system
> Have an incoming call occur
> See log
> 
> Actual results:
> 09-Nov 15:58:37 <I> [ 1/ 6] RING...
> 09-Nov 15:58:37 <I> [ 1/ 6] CALLER NUMBER: xxxxxx
> 09-Nov 15:58:43 <I> Initializing modem port (voice mode; 2500 ms)...
> 

could you please attch the complete log file so i can see?

> where previously:
> 
> 28-Oct 08:41:41 <I> Waiting...
> 28-Oct 08:48:11 <I> Wakeup!
> 28-Oct 08:48:11 <I> [ 1/ 6] RING...
> 28-Oct 08:48:11 <I> [ 1/ 6] CALLER NUMBER: 0 (Geen caller ID?)...
> 28-Oct 08:48:16 <I> [ 2/ 2] RING...
> 28-Oct 08:48:16 <I> Running tcl script "/var/spool/vbox/udo/standard.tcl"...
> 28-Oct 08:48:16 <I> Playing
> "/var/spool/vbox/udo/messages/2geennummerweergave.msg"...
> 28-Oct 08:48:27 <I> Playing "/var/spool/vbox/udo/messages/gong.msg"...
> 28-Oct 08:48:34 <I> Recording
> "/var/spool/vbox/udo/incoming/00001098946096-00002065" (60 secs)...
> 28-Oct 08:48:46 <I> Exit program on signal 15...
> 28-Oct 08:48:46 <W> Can't remove lock "/var/run/vboxgetty-ttyI0.pid".
> 28-Oct 08:48:46 <W> Can't remove lock "/var/lock/LCK..ttyI0".

which version of isdn4k-utils does it work for you?


> 
> When we start standard.tcl on the CLI we see:
> 
> # tclsh /var/spool/vbox/udo/standard.tcl
> invalid command name "vbox_init_touchtones"
>     while executing
> "vbox_init_touchtones"
>     (file "/var/spool/vbox/udo/standard.tcl" line 5)
> 
> 
it has to run with vboxgetty otherwise!


Sadly i don't have ISDN line to reproduce this problem.

Comment 3 udo 2018-05-14 13:02:16 UTC
Due to the end of availability of ISDN (https://tweakers.net/nieuws/123577/kpn-kondigt-beeindiging-isdn1-2-aan.html) which is not too far in the future I migrated to another box without room for the ISDN card.
This means It is harder to reproduce the issue (resurrecting the old box can be done...) and that at the moment I have no use case for vbox.

Comment 4 Ngo Than 2018-05-15 07:17:02 UTC
udo, thanks for your feedback! i closed it as "INSUFICENT DATA" due missing tescase and useful feedbacks.

Comment 5 udo 2018-05-15 12:57:06 UTC
How will you fix this issue when you close a bug?
I simply updated the system and with no reason the vbox functionality stopped working.
You did not comment on my `testcase` or where vbox_init_touchtones is found.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.