Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 1510157 - Bug in L3 agent code while cleaning up a router namespace
Summary: Bug in L3 agent code while cleaning up a router namespace
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat OpenStack
Classification: Red Hat
Component: openstack-neutron
Version: 10.0 (Newton)
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
urgent
urgent
Target Milestone: z7
: 10.0 (Newton)
Assignee: Brian Haley
QA Contact: Roee Agiman
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On: 1508091 1510159 1510162
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2017-11-06 19:48 UTC by Brian Haley
Modified: 2018-02-27 16:41 UTC (History)
12 users (show)

Fixed In Version: openstack-neutron-9.4.1-6.el7ost
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of: 1508091
Environment:
Last Closed: 2018-02-27 16:41:21 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2018:0357 normal SHIPPED_LIVE openstack-neutron bug fix advisory 2018-02-27 21:38:41 UTC

Comment 2 Brian Haley 2017-11-09 14:30:55 UTC
Hi Toni,

Yes, that is one thing to try which is probably how the issue happened, since this error leg is very infrequent.

The other thing I was thinking is we might be able to manually trigger this code path by removing (or moving) the neutron-keepalived-state-change script out of the way and create an HA router.  I think that would trigger an exception that would delete the router and go through this path.  You'd just have to watch for "Error while initializing router $id" in the l3-agent log.

-Brian

Comment 8 Brian Haley 2018-02-14 05:55:51 UTC
I don't think this traceback is related to the change, it actually looks like this bug:

https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1470784

https://bugs.launchpad.net/neutron/+bug/1706750

The code in OSP10 isn't exactly the same, so I'm not sure it can just be picked there, we'd have to look further.

Comment 10 Brian Haley 2018-02-15 01:12:12 UTC
I would have to look into that bug separately as I'm not sure that backport won't cause other problems.

Comment 13 errata-xmlrpc 2018-02-27 16:41:21 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2018:0357


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.