Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 147336 - X server crashes, having run cedega in particular
Summary: X server crashes, having run cedega in particular
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11
Version: 4
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
QA Contact:
Depends On:
Blocks: FC5Target
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2005-02-07 13:54 UTC by Göran Uddeborg
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:10 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2005-05-19 01:02:38 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)
Log from X server (deleted)
2005-02-07 13:54 UTC, Göran Uddeborg
no flags Details
Lsmod output (deleted)
2005-02-12 18:33 UTC, Göran Uddeborg
no flags Details
xorg.conf (deleted)
2005-02-12 18:36 UTC, Göran Uddeborg
no flags Details

System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated 3059 None None None Never

Description Göran Uddeborg 2005-02-07 13:54:13 UTC
Created attachment 110722 [details]
Log from X server

Comment 1 Göran Uddeborg 2005-02-07 13:54:13 UTC
Description of problem:
I'm experiencing X server crashes.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:
Always when using external programs, sometimes with only FC3 components

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Start a new X server using cedega running Roller Coaster Tycoon as client.

Actual results:
The application runs, but when it tries to exit, the X server gets a
segmentation violation.

Additional info:
The reproducible case I have uses Trans Gaming's Wine version Cedega, and the
commercial game Roller Coaster Tycoon (first version).  I have unfortunately not
been able to identify a reproducible case containing only FC3 components.

Since this involves prorietary programs, I obviously need to debug this myself.
     I looked for a debug package for the xorg-x11 (with the X server), but I
couldn't find anything.  I attaced a debugger anyway, but it predictably didn't
give much information (see below).  The log file doesn't say very much.  The
normal startup messages, followed by "Fatal server error: Caught signal 11. 
Server aborting".  I attach the complete log in case it says anybody else
anything more.

Is there something else I can do to find this probem?  Does an
xorg-x11-debuginfo package exist?  Or is there some way to record all events to
the server?

Transcript from gdb (passing the TERM signal without stopping)

(gdb) c

Program received signal SIGTERM, Terminated.

Program received signal SIGSEGV, Segmentation fault.
0x0894451a in ?? ()
(gdb) bt
#0  0x0894451a in ?? ()
#1  0x08827de0 in ?? ()
#2  0x00234a8c in __libc_ptyname1 () from /lib/tls/
#3  0x000111c0 in ?? ()
#4  0x08a99ea8 in ?? ()
#5  0x08c62a10 in ?? ()
#6  0x08c62668 in ?? ()
#7  0xbfe9fdd8 in ?? ()
#8  0x0893d7b1 in ?? ()
#9  0xb6d6b008 in ?? ()
#10 0x00234a8c in __libc_ptyname1 () from /lib/tls/
#11 0x08a1a520 in ?? ()
#12 0x08c62628 in ?? ()
#13 0x08c62668 in ?? ()
#14 0x086099dc in ?? ()
#15 0xbfe9fdf8 in ?? ()
#16 0x087e6a0c in ?? ()
#17 0x08c62668 in ?? ()
#18 0x00000012 in ?? ()
#19 0x00000000 in ?? ()

Comment 2 Mike A. Harris 2005-02-11 18:33:00 UTC
> Is there something else I can do to find this probem?  Does an
> xorg-x11-debuginfo package exist?

Unfortunately, due to the custom ELF loader built into the
Xorg (and XFree86) X servers, it is not easily possible to use
stock GNU gdb to debug the X server.

In general, debugging the X server requires adding xf86Msg() calls
to essentially do fprintf() debugging.  Alternatively, standard
gdb can be used to debug a static X server build, or a patched
version of gdb can be used (which doesn't work with modern gdb

Are you able to reproduce this problem using easily downloadable
OSS software?

Also, your current X server configuration is configured to a
high resolution with DRI, however as indicated in the X server
log file, DRI can not be used at this resolution.  If you require
DRI, then you must lower your resolution until the X server has
enough video memory available for DRI to work properly.  Having
said that, the X server still shouldn't crash either way.

Please attach your X server config file, /var/log/messages,
and output of "lsmod" to the bug report.

Comment 3 Mike A. Harris 2005-02-11 18:34:41 UTC
Setting status to "NEEDINFO" awaiting file attachments and other
information requested in comment #2.

Comment 5 Göran Uddeborg 2005-02-12 18:31:29 UTC
The problem occurs when I just use standard (OSS) tools like Mozilla
and emacs too.  But I have not found a reproducible case.  Unfortunately

About DRI:  I don't need DRI (as far as I know :-).  So I have
commented it out from the config file, but I still get that message. 
I must admit I haven't tried further to invesigate why.

I'll attach the info you ask about.  But if debugging is that hard, I
guess it is not much you can do about this until I can find something
reproducible with OSS.

Comment 6 Göran Uddeborg 2005-02-12 18:33:08 UTC
Created attachment 111029 [details]
Lsmod output

Comment 7 Göran Uddeborg 2005-02-12 18:36:05 UTC
Created attachment 111030 [details]

I took a quick look in the configuration, and found the module "record" with
the comment "X event recorder".  It has probably been there since I originally
generated this file a long time ago, I don't know.  But is that something which
could be used for tracing this?  If so, is there some documentation anywhere on
how to use it?

Comment 8 Mike A. Harris 2005-04-15 13:58:04 UTC
If this issue turns out to still be reproduceable in the latest
updates for this Fedora Core release, please file a bug report
in the X.Org bugzilla located at in
the "xorg" component.

Once you've filed your bug report to X.Org, if you paste the new
bug URL here, Red Hat will continue to track the issue in the
centralized X.Org bug tracker, and will review any bug fixes
that become available for consideration in future updates.

Setting status to "NEEDINFO", and awaiting upstream bug report
URL for tracking.

Thanks in advance.

Comment 9 Göran Uddeborg 2005-04-18 16:17:21 UTC
I've filed this as bug 3059 att

Comment 10 Mike A. Harris 2005-05-19 01:02:38 UTC
Thanks for the bug ID.  Adding to our "UPSTREAM" tracker, and CC'ing myself
on upstream bug ID.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.