Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 145892 - mqueue filesystem must be mounted
Summary: mqueue filesystem must be mounted
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: distribution
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Bill Nottingham
QA Contact: Bill Nottingham
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
: 140809 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks: FC6Target
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2005-01-23 10:59 UTC by Ulrich Drepper
Modified: 2014-03-17 02:52 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Enhancement
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2011-12-13 19:09:34 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Ulrich Drepper 2005-01-23 10:59:29 UTC
Description of problem:
The mqueue pseudo filesystem provides the only means to inspect
currently created POSIX message queues.  Not having it mounted would
be equivalent to not having the ipcs program for SysV IPC. 
Unprivileged users could allocate resources without the sysadmin
knowing.  Uncleanly terminated processes leave behind garbage which
cannot be cleaned up.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1.create POSIX message queue
2.try to find it outside the process
Actual results:
not possible

Expected results:
ls -l /dev/mqueue should show it

Additional info:

I think it's anaconda's job.  A new line in /etc/fstab should be
created during the installation/update process.

none              /dev/mqueue         mqueue   noexec          0 0

This also should go into RHEL4.

Comment 1 Jeremy Katz 2005-09-21 18:23:58 UTC
I'd rather do this more generically than having to continue to do it for every
kernel filesystem type that gets added.  Especially as otherwise, people won't
get them on upgrades

Comment 2 Bill Nottingham 2005-09-21 21:26:33 UTC
*** Bug 140809 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 3 Bill Nottingham 2005-10-07 18:49:43 UTC
A solution we're considering is a separate fstab.sys for 'system' filesystems
(such as /proc, /sys, /selinux, /dev/pts, /dev/mqueue). This would be a packaged
file that could be updated easily without %post hackery.

This would break something looking in fstab for where /proc is (or should be)
mounted. Arguably, something looking at it for where something is mounted is
broken (and should be looking at a) mtab b) /proc/mounts.)

What this will change is the behavior of umount -a/mount -a. Whether these sorts
of filesystems should follow the same behavior there should be considered.

Comment 4 Ulrich Drepper 2005-10-10 13:51:15 UTC
If you go the route with a separate file, don't special case it.  Do it as we do
in many such cases:

1. create a directory /etc/fstab.d
2. install files such as /etc/fstab.d/system in it

Then other packages can do similar things.  We see new special-purpose
filesystems all the time.

Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 15:50:17 UTC
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:

We will be following the process here: to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

Comment 8 Ulrich Drepper 2008-04-03 15:56:59 UTC
This is still a problem.  It has to be fixed as explained before.

Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2008-05-14 01:58:58 UTC
Changing version to '9' as part of upcoming Fedora 9 GA.
More information and reason for this action is here:

Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 22:00:40 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here:

Comment 11 Bill Nottingham 2011-12-13 19:09:34 UTC
This is fixed in F-16.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.