Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 1364917 - gnome-shell and gnome-settings-daemon use 100% CPU time
Summary: gnome-shell and gnome-settings-daemon use 100% CPU time
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: pcsc-lite
Version: 25
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Bob Relyea
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2016-08-08 08:12 UTC by Petr Lautrbach
Modified: 2017-12-12 10:27 UTC (History)
10 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2017-12-12 10:27:39 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Petr Lautrbach 2016-08-08 08:12:21 UTC
Description of problem:
I use a yubikey as a smart card and when the yubikey is not inserted in a usb port, gnome-shell and gnome-sessings-daemon run on 100% CPU

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gnome-shell-3.21.4-1.fc25.x86_64
gnome-settings-daemon-3.20.1-3.fc25.x86_64


Actual results:

  PID USER      PR  NI    VIRT    RES    SHR S  %CPU %MEM     TIME+ COMMAND                                                                                                                                       
 1685 root      20   0  577336   5200   4224 S  98.0  0.1  45:52.13 pcscd                                                                                                                                         
 1796 plautrba  20   0 2022136 164348  68728 R  96.7  2.1  18:55.47 gnome-shell                                                                                                                                   
 1979 plautrba  20   0 1779552  47396  34992 S  53.1  0.6  26:31.49 gnome-settings-                                                                                                                               
 1623 gdm       20   0 1364144  38532  29024 S  52.1  0.5  20:50.09 gnome-settings-                
  


Expected results:


Additional info:

Comment 1 Jakub Jelen 2016-08-15 12:31:19 UTC
Same here with SCM Microsystems, Inc. SCR331-LC1 / SCR3310 SmartCard Reader. It works fine, until I connect the :

  PID USER      PR  NI    VIRT    RES    SHR S  %CPU %MEM     TIME+ COMMAND          
 2182 jjelen    20   0 1356968  45596  33720 S  61.5  0.4  78:36.69 gnome-settings-    
 1901 root      20   0  808640   5276   4108 S  57.1  0.0  73:05.20 pcscd          

Before updating to F24 it worked just fine.

gnome-settings-daemon-3.20.1-3.fc24.x86_64
pcsc-lite-1.8.17-2.fc24.x86_64

PCSCD service reports errors:

# systemctl status pcscd
Aug 12 11:06:02 jjelen.redhat.com systemd[1]: Started PC/SC Smart Card Daemon.
Aug 15 10:59:39 jjelen.redhat.com pcscd[1901]: 00000000 ccid_usb.c:783:WriteUSB() write failed (2/15): -4 LIBUSB_ERROR_NO_DEVICE
Aug 15 10:59:39 jjelen.redhat.com pcscd[1901]: 00009350 winscard.c:260:SCardConnect() Reader SCM Microsystems Inc. SCR 3310 [CCID Interface] (21121230224464) 00 00 Not Found

Comment 2 Jakub Jelen 2016-08-15 12:32:50 UTC
*until I connect the card reader for the first time and disconnect it

Comment 3 Jakub Jelen 2016-11-29 17:04:32 UTC
seems to be related to pcsc-lite, more than to gnome. Lets try to update to the latest version if it is going to help.

Comment 4 Jakub Jelen 2016-12-05 14:16:14 UTC
Still reproducible with the latest update from testing:
pcsc-lite-1.8.18-1.fc25.x86_64

Backtrace from cycling process:

(gdb) bt
#0  0x00007f125384bd63 in select () at /lib64/libc.so.6
#1  0x0000564f93ae43fd in ProcessEventsServer (pdwClientID=0x7ffeeafa24d4) at winscard_msg_srv.c:223
#2  0x0000564f93ad4e07 in SVCServiceRunLoop () at pcscdaemon.c:128
#3  0x0000564f93ad4e07 in main (argc=3, argv=<optimized out>) at pcscdaemon.c:793
(gdb) frame 1
#1  0x0000564f93ae43fd in ProcessEventsServer (pdwClientID=0x7ffeeafa24d4) at winscard_msg_srv.c:223
223		selret = select(commonSocket + 1, &read_fd, (fd_set *) NULL,
(gdb) info locals
read_fd = {__fds_bits = {8, 0 <repeats 15 times>}}
selret = <optimized out>
__FUNCTION__ = "ProcessEventsServer"
(gdb) list
218		/*
219		 * Set up the bit masks for select
220		 */
221		FD_SET(commonSocket, &read_fd);
222	
223		selret = select(commonSocket + 1, &read_fd, (fd_set *) NULL,
224			(fd_set *) NULL,
225	#ifdef DO_TIMEOUT
226			&tv
227	#else

Comment 5 Min Tun 2017-03-08 09:24:13 UTC
I'm running into the same issues. Looks like its the coolkey package causing this. Once this package is removed the problem goes away. see https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1430268

Comment 6 Fedora End Of Life 2017-11-16 18:54:53 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 25 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 25. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '25'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version'
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not
able to fix it before Fedora 25 is end of life. If you would still like
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 7 Fedora End Of Life 2017-12-12 10:27:39 UTC
Fedora 25 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2017-12-12. Fedora 25 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.