Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 1360247 - dmesg is constantly fiilled with errors: [drm:intel_pipe_update_start [i915]] *ERROR*
Summary: dmesg is constantly fiilled with errors: [drm:intel_pipe_update_start [i915]]...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 1355851
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: libdrm
Version: 24
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Adam Jackson
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2016-07-26 10:37 UTC by Ivo Petrov
Modified: 2017-01-08 10:11 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-10-04 13:05:26 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
lsusb -vvv and lspci -vvv output (deleted)
2016-07-26 10:37 UTC, Ivo Petrov
no flags Details

Description Ivo Petrov 2016-07-26 10:37:18 UTC
Created attachment 1184166 [details]
lsusb -vvv and lspci -vvv output

Description of problem:
dmesg is constantly filled with errors like those:
[Tue Jul 26 13:06:41 2016] [drm:intel_pipe_update_start [i915]] *ERROR* Potential atomic update failure on pipe A
[Tue Jul 26 13:06:42 2016] [drm:intel_pipe_update_start [i915]] *ERROR* Potential atomic update failure on pipe A


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Name        : libdrm
Version     : 2.4.68
Release     : 1.fc24


How reproducible:
dmesg

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.

Actual results:
errors in dmesg

Expected results:
no errors in dmesg

Additional info:
Fedora 24
Laptop is XPS 13 9343
kernel 4.6.4-301.fc24.x86_64

Comment 1 Igor Gnatenko 2016-10-04 13:05:26 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1355851 ***

Comment 2 Arnaud Kleinveld 2017-01-08 10:11:00 UTC
Adam or Ivo,

Please re-open this bug report. 

Bug 1355851 doesn't prove the message reported in this bug report to be related to the problem statement of bug 1355851.

I have a similar case of this issue where this message is filling up the system journal and there is no problem with screen flickering as described in Bug report 1355851.

Until the relationship has been demonstrated I'd like to see this bug report to be reviewed independently.

Thanks,
Arnaud

Dell Inc. XPS 13 9343/0310JH, BIOS A05 07/14/2015
kernel 4.8.15-300.fc25.x86_64


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.