Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 1359946 - T410 mute button led not working, the button is wokring
Summary: T410 mute button led not working, the button is wokring
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 24
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2016-07-25 21:28 UTC by Mincho Gaydarov
Modified: 2016-10-31 11:10 UTC (History)
17 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-10-26 16:54:14 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Mincho Gaydarov 2016-07-25 21:28:50 UTC
Description of problem:
It's an annoying problem with the mute button's led. When I use the mute button the led is not going on. The funny thing is that the button itself is working perfectly for muting/unmuting. When I start Fedora from live cd the led is working as expected (which points that the led itself is ok). I assume that the problem is because I moved my installation from my old laptop (ThinkPad E530) to the new one (ThinkPad T410) without doing clean install and there is some leftover. I found that there are some people that fixed this by adding acpi kernel parameter, but this didn't fix my problem. Can you please point me at least where to look for?

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Move the OS installation from Lenovo ThinkPad E530 to Lenovo ThinkPad T410.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Click the mute/unmute button

Actual results:
The led is not going on.

Expected results:
The led to go on and off depending on the mute/unmute status.

Additional info:
Since the led is working on live cd I assume that there is some leftover from the previous laptop which is causing this behaviour.

Comment 1 Jaroslav Škarvada 2016-07-26 12:08:06 UTC
AFAIK this is not handled by acpid but probably by some desktop environment (DE) daemon (e.g. gnome-settings-daemon). Which desktop environment do you use?

Comment 2 Mincho Gaydarov 2016-07-26 21:20:38 UTC
Hi,

I use Gnome Shell.

Versions:
gnome-settings-daemon-3.20.1-3.fc24.x86_64
gnome-shell-3.20.3-3.fc24.x86_64

P.S.: Sorry for the wrong component selection (I was confused by the proposed solutions on the internet).

Comment 3 Jaroslav Škarvada 2016-07-27 09:09:05 UTC
(In reply to Mincho Gaydarov from comment #2)
> Hi,
> 
> I use Gnome Shell.
> 
> Versions:
> gnome-settings-daemon-3.20.1-3.fc24.x86_64
> gnome-shell-3.20.3-3.fc24.x86_64
> 
> P.S.: Sorry for the wrong component selection (I was confused by the
> proposed solutions on the internet).

NP. You could try creating new user and check whether it solves the problem. In case you have both kernels at the same version and it behaves differently, it is probably user space. In case you have different kernels, it may be also kernel. Initially reassigning to the gnome-settings-daemon.

Comment 4 Mincho Gaydarov 2016-07-30 01:54:01 UTC
I've tried creating new user, but this does not solve the problem. The button works, but the led is not.

Comment 5 Bastien Nocera 2016-09-21 16:35:37 UTC
The LED on that button isn't controlled by gnome-settings-daemon, but by the kernel.

You might have better luck filing a bug at the kernel upstream:
https://bugzilla.kernel.org

Comment 6 Laura Abbott 2016-09-23 19:10:27 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************
 
We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 24 kernel bugs.
 
Fedora 24 has now been rebased to 4.7.4-200.fc24.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.
 
If you have moved on to Fedora 25, and are still experiencing this issue, please change the version to Fedora 25.
 
If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.

Comment 7 Laura Abbott 2016-10-26 16:54:14 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************
This bug is being closed with INSUFFICIENT_DATA as there has not been a response in 4 weeks. If you are still experiencing this issue, please reopen and attach the relevant data from the latest kernel you are running and any data that might have been requested previously.

Comment 8 Mincho Gaydarov 2016-10-31 11:10:25 UTC
The LED is still not working even with 4.7.9 on Fedora 24.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.