Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 1357397 - Trash translator fails to create 'internal_op' directory under already existing trash directory
Summary: Trash translator fails to create 'internal_op' directory under already existi...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: GlusterFS
Classification: Community
Component: trash-xlator
Version: mainline
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jiffin
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On: 1356804
Blocks: 1358262 1358268
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2016-07-18 06:44 UTC by Jiffin
Modified: 2016-08-20 05:26 UTC (History)
8 users (show)

Fixed In Version: glusterfs-3.8.2
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of: 1356804
: 1358262 1358268 (view as bug list)
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-08-20 05:26:16 UTC
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Comment 1 Vijay Bellur 2016-07-18 07:06:31 UTC
REVIEW: http://review.gluster.org/14938 (xlator/trash : append '/' at the end in trash_notify_lookup_cbk) posted (#1) for review on master by jiffin tony Thottan (jthottan@redhat.com)

Comment 2 Vijay Bellur 2016-07-18 11:00:19 UTC
REVIEW: http://review.gluster.org/14938 (xlator/trash : append '/' at the end in trash_notify_lookup_cbk) posted (#2) for review on master by jiffin tony Thottan (jthottan@redhat.com)

Comment 3 Vijay Bellur 2016-07-19 13:16:15 UTC
COMMIT: http://review.gluster.org/14938 committed in master by Jeff Darcy (jdarcy@redhat.com) 
------
commit d90307c1b0245e0e6a39044a28819cde520a100c
Author: Jiffin Tony Thottan <jthottan@redhat.com>
Date:   Mon Jul 18 11:12:43 2016 +0530

    xlator/trash : append '/' at the end in trash_notify_lookup_cbk
    
    In the notify function in trash xlator, a lookup is performed
    to obtain path of old trash directory. The result usually contains
    path without '/' at the end. The trash xlator maintains expects
    '/' at the end for the values such as 'old trash dir' and
    'new trash dir'. Otherwise certian checks in the code will fail.
    
    Change-Id: I89e02e4b249314fb6536297f959865feee182c83
    BUG: 1357397
    Signed-off-by: Jiffin Tony Thottan <jthottan@redhat.com>
    Reviewed-on: http://review.gluster.org/14938
    Smoke: Gluster Build System <jenkins@build.gluster.org>
    CentOS-regression: Gluster Build System <jenkins@build.gluster.org>
    Reviewed-by: Anoop C S <anoopcs@redhat.com>
    NetBSD-regression: NetBSD Build System <jenkins@build.gluster.org>
    Reviewed-by: Jeff Darcy <jdarcy@redhat.com>


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.