Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 125272 (rcn-modem) - Modem Bugs
Summary: Modem Bugs
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: rcn-modem
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: system-config-network
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Harald Hoyer
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Depends On: 72050 82806 97027 98761 102339 102368 104111 106980 107816 112675 113152 114075 TBb67d6c4d 122230 122811 123438 124705 125017 127259
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2004-06-04 12:05 UTC by Harald Hoyer
Modified: 2008-05-06 23:59 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 23:59:40 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Harald Hoyer 2004-06-04 12:05:31 UTC
Metabug for tracking modem bugs

Comment 1 Joachim Frieben 2006-02-11 13:39:12 UTC
Bugzilla Bug 106980 รข nework device control does not set modem "active"

You tried to change the Component field from redhat-config-network to
redhat-config-network, but only the owner or submitter of the bug, or a
sufficiently empowered user, may change that field.

I cannot post any comment to Bug #106980, although I did not try anything
of what bubzilla is complaining, so I do it here:

Still not fixed in "system-config-network-1.3.26-1".

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 15:36:15 UTC
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 23:59:38 UTC
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.